난타활동이 중․고등학교 지적장애 학생의 행복수준 및 자아존중감에 미치는 영향

Abstract

This study was carried out to increase the happiness level and boost self-esteem of students with intellectual disabilities whose mental development is incomplete or who are not easy to adapt to the society due to physical or environmental, social and educational constraints through Nanta activity. Plus, this study was also targeted to boost their ability to adapt to school.

The subjects are 13 students who are attending Jeju ○○ School, Jeju City.

I utilized Face Expression Score which is evaluated with a psychology research questionnaire showing the subject's level of happiness and joy through simple pictures, and Likert-type scale.

To measure the level of self-esteem, this study adjusted some questions of 'self acceptance' part among the revised version of Harter and Pike(1984)'s' Self-esteem Scale for Children' by Kim Yeong-sook(1997) and used by Do Yeong-sook(2008).

To verify the effectiveness of education training and analyze the difference before and after the experiment, this study applied paired sample t-test. To objectively verify the research results and carry out statistical process, SPSS 20.0 program was used.

The results are as followed.

First, after group music classes for intellectually challenged students with Nanta drum, their level of happiness and self-esteem score showed a statistically significant difference compared to the score before the experiment. It means that the Nanta activity positively affected to their emotional development and motivated them to their self development. I analyzed that this meaningful result derived from the fact that, as they could release their thoughts, feelings and needs through Nanta activity, it made them not to show any emotion explosion or hyperactive behavior so they could end up participating in the class with joy.

Second, contrary to general curriculum of music class, I found out that the students' physical and emotional states are distinctly changed through Nanta activity.

The subject students of the experiment were not be bored at all during the 20 times of 40-minute classes and nobody gave up during the middle of the experiment. Especially, they showed a pleasant face expression during the whole class and it made other students want to join the Nanta activity. With this meaningful result, I evaluated that the Nanta activity played a significant role in helping those students' emotional stability and boosting their concentration.

Third, as the students could enjoy the class to various percussive beats and rhythm without difficulty, they showed full of confidence. Therefore, contrary to other classes, the atmosphere of the Nanta class was stable. Normally, some students had been showing autistic or hyperactive behaviors but they did not interrupt the teacher and other students during the class and they completed the experiment without being bored. It can be assumed that the students' self awareness is positively changed after completing the Nanta activity.

Lastly, 20 times of Nanta class helped those intellectually challenged students to relieve stress and stabilize their body and mind state. Judging by those results, Nanta activity can give motivation to the students not only in school but also in daily life to overcome fear, sense of defeat and lack of confidence and boost social and emotional ability.

Key words: Nanta activity, happiness level, self-esteem, education training, motivation|본 연구는 신체 또는 환경적 요인, 사회적, 교육적 요인 등으로 정신 발달이 불완전하거나 사회 적응이 힘든 지적장애학생들의 행복수준을 높이고 자아존중감을 향상시키기 위해 실시됐다. 아울러 난타활동(수업)과 연계해 학교 생활 적응력을 높이기 위해 마련됐다.

연구 대상은 제주특별자치도 제주시 소재 제주○○학교에 재학 중인 중학교 및 고등학교 과정을 이수하고 있는 학생 13명이다.

행복수준을 위한 연구는 얼굴표정점수, 즉 간단한 그림으로 행복과 기쁨을 알아보는 심리조사지와 5점 Likert 척도를 활용하였다.

자아존중감을 측정하기 위하여 Harter와 Pike(1984)가 개발한 ‘유아용 자아존중감척도’를 김영숙(1997)이 수정보완하고, 도영숙(2008)이 사용한 척도 중에서 ‘자기수용(self acceptance)’ 부분의 문항을 일부 수정하여 사용했다.

동일한 집단에서 수집된 자료는 실험 이전과 실험 이후의 차이를 분석하고 교육훈련의 효과를 검증하기 위해 대응표본 t-검정(paired sample t-test)을 이용했다. 이와 함께 연구 결과를 객관적으로 검증하고, 수치화된 통계 처리를 위해 SPSS 20.0 프로그램을 사용했다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 지적장애학생들이 난타북을 활용한 집단 음악수업을 실시한 결과, 행복수준과 자아존중감 측정 점수가 통계적으로 실험 전·후와 비교해 유의한 차이를 보이며 정서 발달과 자기 개발에 대한 동기 부여에 긍정적인 영향을 주었다. 이는 난타활동을 통해 자기 생각과 느낌, 욕구를 발산하면서 감정 폭발이나 과잉 장애 등이 보이지 않았고, 즐거움과 흥미를 느끼며 수업에 참여했기 때문인 것으로 풀이된다.

둘째, 교과적인 음악수업과 달리 난타활동을 통해 지적장애학생들은 몸과 감정이 뚜렷하게 변하는 것을 확인했다. 실험 참가 학생들은 1회 40분, 총 20회 걸쳐 진행된 수업시간을 지루해하지 않아서 중도에 포기한 사례가 나오지 않았다. 특히, 수업 시간 내내 얼굴에는 즐거운 표정을 지었고, 웃는 학생들이 점차 늘어나면서 주위에서 난타활동에 참여하겠다는 학생들이 지속적으로 늘었다. 이를 볼 때 난타활동은 정서적 안정과 집중력 향상에 도움이 된 것으로 판단된다.

셋째, 다양한 박자와 율동에 맞춰 과정을 무리 없이 소화하다 보니 자신감이 충만한 모습을 보였고, 다른 수업과 달리 보다 빨리 몰입하면서 점차 안정적인 분위기를 나타냈다. 난타활동을 마무리한 학생들은 ‘나도 할 수 있다’는 자아인식이 긍정적으로 변했을 가능성이 높아졌다고 사료된다. 이는 평상 시 자폐 장애를 보이거나 과잉 행동을 보이며 감정을 폭발해왔던 학생들이 수업 시간 내내 동료 학생과 교사를 방해하지 않았고, 지루한 감정을 보이지 않고 실험을 마친 것에서 알 수 있다.

넷째, 끝으로 20회에 걸쳐 진행된 난타활동이 지적장애학생들의 스트레스 해소와 카타르시스 발산, 심신의 안정을 찾을 수 있는데 도움이 됐다. 이를 체계적으로 정립하고 효과적인 교수기법을 도입하면 지적장애학생들이 학교생활은 물론 일상생활에서 두려움이나 패배 의식, 자신감 결여 등을 극복하고 사회·정서적 능력이 향상될 수 있는 동기를 부여할 것으로 사료된다.