방과후 학교 오케스트라 클라리넷 수업운영과 현황에 대한 실태 조사연구 :광주광역시 중학교를 중심으로

Abstract

The thesis is a survey of after-school students orchestra. Especially, it is examining the condition of clarinet classes on students orchestra programs in the middles schools in Gwang-ju Metroplitan City.

The after-school program is a policy project supported by Ministry of Education, Science and Technology in the recent three years. The survey for current condition of students orchestra in schools operation was conducted, based on the current condition in the supported project. The study of seven middle schools in Gwang-ju was carried out by doing questionnaire and interviewing individually with 78 students and seven teachers.

The finding was that the students orchestra activities in the middle schools were operated with students' active participations and teachers' passions. The specific results of class operation are as follows:

First, only one middle school had the dedicated classroom for after-school orchestra in the class space. Another middle school(14.2%) made their teaching progress class in the music room. Two middle schools(28.5%) did it in the general classrooms. Three middle schools(42.8%) used their libraries or multi-purpose rooms. Soundproof facilities for education of wind instrument like clarinet as well as orchestra ensemble, mirrors, pianos and so on, are necessary.

Second, the percentage of part-time lecturers was the highest, at 57.1% in the status of clarinet teachers. The percentage of lecturers in the Education Office was at 28.5% and that of schoolteachers was at 14.2%. We could find that the unattached teachers were difficult to have a chance at participating in various after-school intensive training programs conducted by the Education Office, and that could cause a decline in educational quality.

Third, all the schools used Gustave Langenus Complete Method as a clarinet textbook. All the teachers were considered to select it because of a typical textbook as a primer of clarinet. While teachers replied that they had textbook selection standards with students' levels, students replied that textbooks were so difficult to them.

Through individual interviewing besides questionnaires, the current condition of students orchestra clarinet class is as follows:

First, the parts of clarinet, especially the reed, were insufficient in the musical instrument maintenance. In other words, the amount of reeds schools provided was small, so defective products or broken reeds were continuously used.

Second, clarinets in the orchestra were used generalized instruments with Bb Key. The orchestra conductor, not a clarinet teacher, often showed students scores with C Key, and made them play their instruments. Students felt it difficult to play them after seeing musical notes and immediately transposing.

Third, students replied that they felt musical enjoyments with playing on the stage in small scale such as clarinet ensemble and duet.

On the basis of findings above, several improvement methods are needed. First, systematic and professional training program only for clarinet teachers(instructors) should be operated. Second, main and auxiliary clarinet textbooks for each student level should be ready. Third, technical education space, facilities and environments for students orchestra and clarinet class should be provided, Finally, students should be provided opportunities to play on the stage inside and outside the school operating students orchestra.

I expect not only that this research findings will be basic data for managing students orchestra and clarinet class, but also that follow-up studies for various wind instrument programs of after-school students orchestra will be reported.

본 연구는 방과후학교 학생오케스트라에 대한 실태조사이다. 특히 광주광역시 소재의 중학교 학생오케스트라에 관한 프로그램 중 클라리넷 수업의 현황을 조사한 내용이다.

방과후학교는 최근 3년간 교육과학기술부의 정책 지원 사업이다. 이러한 지원사업에 대한 현황을 기초로 하여 학생오케스트라의 학교별 운영 현황에 대한 조사를 실시하였다. 특히 광주광역시 소재의 7개 중학교를 대상으로 하여 학생 78명과 교사 7명에게 설문조사하였다. 또한 개별 면담을 추가적으로 실시하여 상세한 현황을 조사하였다.

조사결과, 중학교 학생오케스트라 활동은 학생들의 적극적인 참여와 지도 교사들의 열정 속에서 운영되고 있었다. 수업 운영에 관해 드러난 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 수업 장소 면에서 학생오케스트라를 위한 방과후 전용교실이 있는 중학교는 7개 학교 중 단 1개교에 불과했다. 이 외 그나마 음악실에서 수업을 하는 곳은 1개교로 14.2%였으며, 일반 교실에서 수업을 하는 곳은 2개교로 28.5%였다. 그리고 도서관, 다목적실을 활용하는 학교는 3개교로 42.8%였다. 이는 오케스트라 합주뿐만 아니라, 클라리넷이라는 관악실기 교육을 위한 방음 시설과 보면대, 거울, 피아노(혹은 건반악기) 등의 시설 환경이 필요하다고 본다.

둘째, 클라리넷 지도교사의 신분 면에서 소속이 없는 외래강사의 비율이 57.1%로 가장 높았다. 교육청 소속 강사는 28.5%였고, 교내 교사는 14.2%였다. 소속이 없는 지도교사는 교육청에서 주관하는 다양한 방과후교사 심화연수의 기회를 갖기 어렵고, 이는 교육의 질적 저하를 초래할 수 있다고 본다.

셋째, 클라리넷 교재 면에서 랑게누스 교본을 모두 100% 사용하고 있었다. 클라리넷에 입문하는 대표적인 교재라는 점에서 모든 지도교사들이 선택한 것으로 보여진다. 중복 답변을 허용한 결과, 부교재로는 아름출판사의 클라리넷 교본과 지도교사가 준비한 악보 유인물이 각기 42.8%로 사용하고 있었고, 소수의 지도교사만이 칼라이 교본이 14.4% 사용되고 있었다. 이 외 교사들은 교재 선택의 기준을 학생들의 수준에 따른 교재 선택이라고 100% 답하였으나, 학생들은 71.1%는 이와 같은 교재의 수업 내용이 어렵다고 응답하였다.

설문조사 외 개별면담을 통해 드러난 학생오케스트라 클라리넷 수업의 운영 현황은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 클라리넷 악기 면에서 부속품, 특히 소모품인 리드에 관한 부족함이 드러났다. 즉 학교에서 제공하는 리드의 수량이 적어 불량품이나 훼손된 리드도 계속 사용하는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 오케스트라에 사용하는 클라리넷은 Bb조 클라리넷 즉 보편화된 악기를 사용하고 있었다. 다만 클라리넷 지도교사가 아닌 학생오케스트라 지휘자가 직접 준비해주는 악보는 C조가 많았다. 이에 Bb조 클라리넷 악기를 가지고 바로 조옮김하여 연주하기에는 어려움이 있었다.

셋째, 학생들은 클라리넷 앙상블, 듀엣 등 소규모 합주 연주형태의 무대 연주를 통해 음악의 즐거움을 느끼고 있다고 답변하였다.

위에서 언급한 조사결과를 토대로 보면, 몇 가지의 개선방안이 필요하다고 본다. 첫째, 클라리넷 지도교사들을 위한 체계적이고 전문적인 교사 연수 프로그램이 운영되어야 한다. 둘째, 학생 개인별 수준에 맞춘 클라리넷 교재 및 부교재를 준비하여야 한다. 셋째, 학생오케스트라를 위한 전문적인 교육 공간의 확보 및 클라리넷 수업에 필요한 시설과 환경이 마련되어야 한다. 마지막으로, 학생오케스트라를 운영하는 학교자체 및 외부적인 무대 연주 기회를 제공해야 한다.

본 연구자의 연구결과는 향후 학생오케스트라의 운영과 클라리넷 수업의 운영을 위한 기초 자료가 될 뿐만 아니라 이후, 방과후 학생오케스트라의 다양한 관악 프로그램에 관한 후속 연구들이 보고되기를 고대한다.