청각장애학생 및 학부모․교사의 통합교육 만족도 조사

Abstract

본 연구는 일반학급에서 통합교육을 받고 있는 청각장애학생이 학습관계, 교우관계, 학교생활 관계에 대하여 청각장애학생, 학부모, 교사의 만족도를 조사한 것이다.

이를 위하여 청각장애학생 21명과 학부모17명 교사 24명을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였다.

연구 결과 첫째, 청각장애학생의 학습에 관한 만족도에서 학업성취 결과에 만족도가 낮았다. 이는 비장애학생들과 경쟁관계에서 청각장애로 인한 듣기 능력의 결여로 수업내용을 파악하고 이해하는 데 어려움이 동반되어 예견되는 결과라고 본다. 따라서 통합교육 방법 개선을 통해 청각장애학생들의 학업성취도를 높이도록 연구해야 하며, 청각장애학생을 위한 수준별 개별화 학습 자료가 개발되도록 노력하여야 할 뿐 아니라 통합교육의 지속적인 발전을 위해 일반학급에 입급된 청각장애학생에 대한 교과과정 및 교수방법이 개선되어야 하며, 교과 통합이 이루어져야 할 뿐만 아니라 평가 방법에 대하여 상대평가가 아닌 절대평가방법으로 청각장애학생에 대한 불이익을 감소할 수 있도록 해야 한다.

둘째, 학부모의 청각장애자녀의 통합교육에 대한 만족도에서 청각장애학생이 응답한 학습관계를 묻는 문항에서 만족도의 결과가 청각장애학생이 응답률과 같이 각각 낮게 나타났다. 이는 청각장애자녀가 일반학교에서 통합교육을 통한 비장애학생들과 경쟁에서 얻어진 학업성취에서 취득한 결과로 비장애학생 위주로 운영되고 있는 통합교육의 문제점을 나타낸 결과라고 본다.

따라서 통합교육현장에서 적용하고 있는 비장애학생 위주로 운영되는 통합교육과정의 타당성에 대한 의문이 제기되며, 청각장애학생을 위한 교육의 과제는 결과적으로 청각장애학생과 비장애학생간의 학력격차를 어떻게, 그리고 얼마나 최소화할 수 있는가 하는 것에 대한 방안이 필요하다. 청각장애학생에게 일방적으로 일반교육과정을 적용하는 것은 통합교육의 문제점이자 해결해야할 과제로서 통합교육에 대한 만족도가 낮게 나타나는 원인이라고 볼 수 있다.

셋째, 교사의 청각장애학생 통합교육에서 학습관계에 대한 만족도를 보면 보통의 만족도를 나타냈으며, 교우관계 만족도 뿐 만 아니라 학교생활 관계 만족도 역시 보통의 만족도를 나타냈다.

이 세 집단인 학생, 학부모, 교사의 통합교육 만족도에 대한 학습관계, 교우관계, 학교생활 관계를 비교 분석해 보면 전체적으로 학생들의 만족도가 학부모 교사 보다 다소 높게 나타났다.

본 연구 결과가 가지는 시사점은 청각장애학생이 일반학교에서 비장애학생들과 함께 통합교육을 통해 사회성이 발달하여 모든 면에서 자신감을 갖고 생활할 수 있으며, 비장애학생들은 청각장애학생의 특성을 이해하고 사회의 다양성을 학습할 수 있는 교육적, 사회적, 복지적으로 긍정적인 영향을 받아 건강하고 바람직한 민주시민으로 성장 할 수 있는 기본 여건을 형성할 수 있어야 한다.

청각장애학생에 대한 통합교육은 정보화 사회에서 사회적 요청일 뿐만 아니라 시대적 소명이므로 통합교육은 학교라는 물리적 공간뿐만 아니라 지역사회에서 가정, 이웃과 더불어 사회생활을 영위하면서 삶과 생활속에서 통합교육을 일상화 하여 물리적 통합뿐만 아니라 사회적 통합 및 교육과정의 통합을 이루어야 한다.

본 연구 결과를 토대로 청각장애학생이 비장애학생들과 동등한 위치에서 서로 더불어 함께 배우고 함께 생활할 수 있도록 통합교육의 제도적인 문제점을 개선해 나가며, 지역사회에서 통합교육의 여건을 형성해 나가는데 필요한 자료로 활용할 수 있어야 한다.

Graduate School of Education, Chosun University

This study surveyed satisfaction of students with hearing impairment who receive inclusive education in general classrooms, the parents, and teachers with learning relationship, relationship with friends, and school life relationship.

A survey was conducted with 21 students with hearing impairment, 17 parents, and 24 teachers.

The result showed low satisfaction with academic achievement of students with hearing impairment. This seems to be due to difficulty with understanding lessons in competing with non-disabled students. Therefore, inclusive education must be improved in a way that will help better academic achievement of students with hearing impairment, develop level-based learning materials for them, and, also, improve curriculum and teaching method for students with hearing impairment who are placed in a general classroom. In addition, the curriculum must be integrated and, absolute evaluation, instead of relative evaluation, must be applied to reduce disadvantage of students with hearing impairment.

Second, in a question asking about learning relationship, both students with hearing impairment and the parents showed a low satisfaction level with learning relationship. This seems to result from their academic achievement in competing with non-disabled students in general school and point at problems of inclusive education that is focused on non-disabled students.

Therefore, a question is raised regarding validity of inclusive education focused on nondisabled students, and, therefore, it is necessary to contemplate how to reduce the academic gap between students with hearing impairment and nondisabled students and how much it can be reduced. Unilaterally applying general curriculum to students with hearing impairment is a problem with inclusive education and cause of low satisfaction level with inclusive education.

Third, in terms of learning relationship in inclusive education, the teachers showed a normal level of satisfaction, as well as in relationship with friends and school life relationship.

In comparison of satisfaction with learning relationship, relationship with friends, and school life relationship, students showed a slightly higher level of satisfaction than the parents and teachers.

The result of this study suggests that students with hearing impairment can develop sociality and confidence by studying with nondisabled students in general education, and nondisabled students can understand characteristics of students with hearing impairment and learn about social diversity in socially positive environment.

Inclusive education for students with hearing impairment is not only essential in information society but it is also a mission of our time. Therefore, inclusive education must become a part of both school and community so that people with hearing impairment can live a social life with their family and neighbors.

Result of this study must be used in a way that will help students with hearing impairment learn and live with nondisabled students in the same position, by improving systematic problems with inclusive education and community.