통합적 음악활동이 중도·중복장애학생의 자기표현 및 수업참여행동에 미치는 영향

Abstract

자신의 감정을 표현하고, 다른 사람의 감정을 수용하는 것을 의사소통이라 한다. 대다수의 사람들은 의사소통을 위해 언어를 사용하기도 하고, 몸짓이나 눈 마주치기 등의 비언어를 사용하기도 한다. 감정을 표현하는 방법에는 여러 가지가 있는데, 그 중 하나는 음악을 사용하는 것이다. 음악을 사용하여 감정표현을 하면 언어와 비언어적 의사소통에서 표현하지 못하였던 감정까지도 표현할 수 있다. 특히 의사소통기술에 결함이 있는 중도·중복장애학생에게는 음악을 사용한 표현이 또 하나의 의사소통이라 할 수 있다. 중도·중복장애학생은 신체적, 인지적, 의사소통기술 등에 어려움이 있어 자기표현에 어려움을 가지고 있다. 또한 수업시간에도 과제나 활동에 대한 관심이 적고, 적극적으로 참여하지 않는다. 따라서 중도·중복장애학생들의 효과적인 자기표현 및 수업참여에 관한 연구가 필요하다. 본 연구에서는 중도·중복장애의 자기표현 및 수업참여에 대한 통합적 음악활동 중재를 통한 그 효과를 살펴보고자 하였다.

통합적 음악활동이란 소리내기, 악기연주하기, 감상, 음악과 관련된 문화 알아보기 등의 음악적 요소 및 신체적, 예술적 요소 등을 통합한 활동이다. 본 연구에서는 3명의 초등학교 시설파견 특수학급의 중도·중복장애학생을 대상으로 대상자간 중다간헐기초선설계를 하였다. 3명의 학생들은 시각과 청각에는 어려움이 없으며, 중도의 지체장애 및 의사소통장애를 중복으로 가진 학생들이다. 또한 비교적 하지보다 상지를 사용하는 데에는 어려움이 없어 간단한 타악기 등을 사용할 수 있었다. 각 학생들의 신체적, 인지적 특성 등을 고려하여 제재곡, 악기, 활동프로그램 등을 선정하였다. 본 연구는 기초선 검사, 24회기의 중재, 유지, 일반화로 실시하였다. 음악시간과 창의적 체험활동시간에 음악수업을 실시하였다. 중재는 30분 동안의 그룹별 중재와 10분 동안의 개별중재를 실시하였다. 30분 동안의 그룹별 중재를 비디오카메라로 촬영하였고, 그 중 수업전개부분의 약 10분을 15초씩 동간격으로 나누어 측정하였다. 측정행동은 자기표현행동과 수업참여행동이다. 자기표현행동은 의사소통시도와 의사소통반응으로 구분하였다. 의사소통시도에는 책상을 두드리기, 발화하기, 손짓하기 등이며, 의사소통반응에는 악기연주하기, 노래 부르기 등이 있다. 수업참여행동에는 교사에게 집중하기, 또래에게 집중하기, 과제수행하기로 구분하였다. 교사에게 집중하기에는 교사가 학생의 이름을 부를 때 바라보기, 교사의 지시에 즉각적으로 반응하기 이며, 또래에게 집중하기에는 대표로 발표하는 친구 바라보기, 친구와 장난치지 않기 등이며, 과제수행하기에는 제시된 개별적인 과제 수행이 있다. 10분 동안 관찰한 결과를 바탕으로 각각 자기표현발생비율 및 수업참여발생비율을 구하였다.

각 학생마다 차이가 있기는 했으나, 3학생 모두 자기표현발생비율과 수업참여발생비율에 있어서 경향선의 변화가 크지는 않았으나 소폭으로 증가하였으며, 이는 중재 이후 약 4주 후에도 비교적 잘 유지되었다. 일반화에서도 기초선보다 약간 향상된 결과를 보였다. 결과에 있어서 큰 향상이 되지 않은 이유는 연구대상자가 중도·중복학생이기 때문에 학습속도, 숙달 및 일반화의 어려움이 있었기 때문이라 사료된다. 경향선의 변화는 크지 않았으나, 통합적 음악활동이 중도·중복장애학생의 자기표현 및 수업참여에 도움이 되었다는 사실을 알 수 있었다.

앞으로도 다양한 중도·중복장애학생의 학습에 대한 연구와 학습기제에 대한 실제적인 연구가 필요하다.|We call as communication that we express our emotion and accept the others’ emotion. Most of the people use verbal communication, or non-verbal communication such as gesture or eye contact. There are many ways to express our emotion, and one of them is using music. If we express our emotion using music, we can express emotions that we could not express through verbal or non-verbal communication. In particular, expression by music may be another way of communication for the students with severe or multiple disabilities who have troubles in communication skills. As students with severe or multiple disabilities have physical and cognitive communication skills, they feel difficulty in self-expression. And they have little interest in the task or activity in class, and don’t participate positively. Therefore, we need to study effective self-expression and class participation of students with severe or multiple disabilities. In this research, I tried to study the effect of integrated music activity intervention on self-expression and class-participation of students with severe or multiple disabilities.

Integrated music activity is to integrate musical elements, such as making voice, playing a musical instrument, listening to music, and learning about culture relevant to a music, and physical and artistic elements. In this study, I conducted multiple probe design across subjects with three students with severe or multiple disabilities who dispatched to the special class in an elementary school. The three students are not in trouble in sight and hearing, but have severe physical disability and communication disorder multiply. And because they didn’t have difficulty in using the upper limbs relatively rather than the lower limbs, they could use simple percussion instruments. Considering their physical and cognitive characteristics, I selected repertoires, instruments and activity programs. I carried out this study with baseline-test, 24-term intervention, maintenance and generalization. I held music classes in music lesson and creative experiential activity hours. And I had 30-minute group intervention and 10-minute individual intervention. I did a video of 30-minute music class, and divided about 10 minutes of the class progressing part of it into the same intervals every 15 seconds and shot a video. Measured behaviors are self-expression behavior and class participation behavior. I classified self-expression behavior into communication attempt and communication response. Communication attempt includes tapping at the desk, speaking, and making a gesture; and communication response includes playing a musical instrument and singing a song. Class participation behavior was divided into concentrating on their teacher, concentrating on their peer, and performing their task. Concentrating on their teacher is seeing their teacher when the teacher calls their name and responding immediately to the teacher’s order; concentrating on their peer is looking at a friend who is presenting as a representative and not playing prank with friends; and performing their task is performing the individual task suggested. Based on the results that I observed for 10 minutes, I computed self-expression occurrence rate and class participation occurrence rate.

Although each student was different, all three students showed a small increase in the self-expression occurrence rate and the class participation occurrence rate, though change of its trend line is not big, and it maintained well even 4 weeks after the intervention relatively. In generalization they also had a bit improved outcomes. The reason the results were not improved largely seemed to be because the research subjects were students with severe or multiple disabilities so there were some difficulties in learning speed, proficiency and generalization. Although the trend line did not change a lot, we found out that the integrated music activity was of help to self-expression and class participation of students with severe or multiple disabilities.