청각장애인 가족 유형에 따른 청소년 자녀의 경험 이야기

Abstract

본 연구는 청각장애 가족 유형에 따른 자녀의 경험을 알아보기 위하여 수도권에 거주하는 청각장애 부모를 둔 건청 자녀 3명, 청각장애 부모를 둔 청각장애 자녀 1명, 건청 부모를 둔 청각장애 자녀 3명으로 총 7명의 자녀를 대상으로 반구조적 질문지와 심층면접을 통해 실시된 조사연구이다.

그 연구 결과를 알아보면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 청각장애와 관련된 학령기 이전의 경험은 자녀의 청각장애 유무에 따라 다르게 나타났다. 건청 자녀의 경우 음성언어 습득을 위하여 친인척들에 의해 양육 되었으며 자녀는 수화를 사용하면서 놀림이나 따돌림 등을 당한 경험이 있었다.

둘째, 가족과의 의사소통 시, 청각장애 부모를 둔 건청 자녀와 청각장애 자녀는 수화를, 건청 부모를 둔 청각장애 자녀는 구화를 사용하고 있었다. 이러한 의사소통 방법의 차이는 부모와 자녀간의 상호작용에 불리한 영향을 미치게 된다.

셋째, 학교생활에 대한 경험으로, 건청부모를 둔 청각장애 자녀가 일반학급에 진학한 경우 그들을 위한 교육적 지원이 없어 학습의 어려움을 겪고 있었다. 또한 청각장애 자녀의 경우 보청기 착용 시 불편함을 호소하였고, 인공와우 시술 후 적응과 활용 면에서 개인차가 있었다. 학령기 이후 진로문제는 청각장애 부모를 둔 건청 자녀는 대부분 자신의 부모와 관련된 직업을 선호하고 있었고, 청각장애 자녀의 경우 자신이 좋아하는 분야에 도전하고 싶어 하였다. 현재 참여하고 있는 방과 후 활동으로 청각장애 부모를 둔 건청 자녀는 학원을, 청각장애 자녀는 집에서 보내거나 종교 활동 등 학업 외 활동을 하고 있었다.

한편, 세 유형의 자녀 모두 운동, 동아리 활동 등 친구들과 어울려 여가시간을 보내는 것으로 나타나 청소년기의 보편적인 특성을 가지고 있음을 보여주었다. 희망하는 교육프로그램으로, 청각장애 부모를 둔 건청 자녀의 경우 영어를, 청각장애 부모를 둔 청각장애 자녀는 운동을 배우고 싶어 하였다. 대학생인 청각장애 자녀는 대학 교육이 비장애 학생 대상의 강의가 많아서 자신이 직접 컴퓨터 프로그래밍을 배우고 싶어 하는 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 가족구성원으로서의 사회적 경험을 살펴보면, 청각장애 부모를 둔 건청 자녀와 청각장애 자녀는 부모의 안위를 걱정하고 친구들과의 헤어짐을 두려워하고 있었다. 청각장애에 대한 편견에 대해 건청 자녀의 경우 모두 청각장애인의 강한 자기중심적 성향을 인정하고 있었으나, 청각장애 자녀는 건청인들의 편견에 기인한다고 보았다. 또한 문제 해결 시 청각장애 부모를 둔 청각장애 자녀는 주변 사람들에게 의존하여 문제를 해결하는 것으로 나타났다.

이와 같이 청각장애 가족의 유형에 따라 자녀가 경험하는 내용 뿐만 아니라 이들이 필요로 하는 지원 내용 또한 다르므로 각 가족 유형에 적합한 사회 교육적 지원이 이루어져야 할 것이다.|The research is carried out targeting the three hearing children living with deaf-deaf parent(DD-H), a deaf child living with the deaf-deaf parent(DD-D), three deaf children living with hearing-hearing parent(HH-D), for a total of 7 children with half-structured test and in-depth Interviews in order to look into the experience of the children according to hearing impaired family types.

The research findings are as in the following.

First, the experience related to hearing impairment before school age had been shown differently according to hearing impairment. In the case of hearing children, the relatives had brought them out to get them to acquire spoken language and the children had been teased or shunned from their friends as they use sign language.

Second, In terms of communication with their family, DD-H and DD-D were using oral method. The differences of the way of communication could give rise to an adverse effect to the interaction between parent and children.

Third, when it comes to the experiences of their school life, although HH-D goes on to school there is no educational support so they have difficulties studying. In addition, In the case of hearing impaired children, they expressed their discomfort over wearing a hearing aid. After cochlear implant, there was an individual discrepancy in the aspect of adaptation and use. After school age, DD-H had preference for the job related to their parent regarding their career. In contrast, hearing impaired children preferred challenging to what they are interested in. DD-H opted for institute. Hearing impaired children spent their free time at home or on religion activities etc, which are extracurricular activities with regard to after school activities they are engaging in now.

Meanwhile, all three types of children have shown their tendency of hanging out with friends, working out, participating in club in common, which shows common trait of adolescence.

As to their hopeful education program, the research showed that the DD-H and DD-D preferred English and exercising respectively. a hearing impaired undergraduate would like to take a course of computer programming himself since for the most part of the university education is geared toward normal students.

Forth, when examining social experiences as a family member, DD-H and DD-D were concerned about their parent safety and feared for separation from their friends. In terms of the prejudice against hearing-impairment, the hearing children admitted their egocentrism personality to the hearing impairment. However, hearing impaired children thought it is attributed to the prejudice of the hearing people. What is more, when solving the problems, the DD-D was dependent on the surrounding people.

As seen above, it is different not only that the experience of the children according to hearing impaired family types but their needed support. Therefore, the social educational supports for the each family type must be implemented.