학내망의 안정적 운영을 위한 교육정보부교사 업무의 개선방안

Abstract

본 연구는 초등학교의 교육정보화가 진행되는 과정에서 학교교육정보화의 핵심정인 주체가 되는 교육정보부 교사들의 업무를 분석하고, 업무와 관련된 문제점을 분석하여, 주어진 현실 여건 속에서 최선의 대안은 무엇인지를 밝혀내는데 그 목적이 있으며, 연구문제는 첫째, 학내망의 특성과 현황, N초등학교의 학내망 운영에 따른 주요한 구성 현황과 문제점을 알아본다. 둘째, 초등학교 교육정보부 교사 교사는 어떠한 업무를 하는가? 셋째, 교육정보부 교사들의 교육정보화에 대한 인식과 교육정보화 추진 과정에서 교육정보부 교사의 업무와 관련되는 문제를 알아본다. 넷째, 마지막으로 교육정보부 교사의 업무 경감을 위한 방안을 제시하고자 한다.

본 연구는 설문지를 통해 교육정보부 교사들의 의견을 종합적으로 활용 분석하였으며, 이를 통해 초등학교 교육정보부 교사들의 학내망 운영, 교육정보화에 대한 인식과 그들이 하고 있는 업무, 업무와 관련된 문제점, 그리고 해결방안을 모색하였다.

연구의 결과 학교 현장에서 교육정보부 교사는 학교의 교육정보화사업 자체에는 대체로 공감하나, 교사의 업무 경감과 관련해서는 매우 부정적인 인식을 하고 있는 것으로 나타난다. 실제 현장에서 교육정보부 교사들이 수업이외에 학교의 학내망, PC, 학습기자재의 관리와 유지보수 업무, 공문수발, 교육정보화 기획 업무 등의 업무를 담당하고 있으며, 많은 시간을 투자하고, 그에 따른 수업 결손을 초래된다. 교육정보부 교사들이 지적하는 교육정보화 사업의 문제점은 첫째, 교육정보부 교사 업무수행시 전문적 지식 부족, 둘째, 업무 분담시 역할분담 어려움, 셋째, 우수한 프로그램, 운영 예산 등 정부의 지원부족, 넷째, 교육정보부 교사의 업무 부담 과중 등이다. 이러한 점은 시대의 변화에 따라 학교 교육도 변화해야하며, 그 속에서 교육 정보화사업의 추진 필요성에 대해서는 일정한 동의가 이루어지고 있다고 해석될 수 있으며, 교육정보화의 초기추진단계에서 집중적으로 제기되는 교육정보부 교사들의 업무 부담의 문제와 학내망 운영에 대한 전문적 지식 문제가 해소될 경우 매우 큰 탄력을 받아 진행될 수 있다는 기대를 가지게 한다는 것을 알 수 있다.

초등학교의 교육정보부 교사들은 학교의 정보화를 담당하는 중추적인 역할을 수행하고 있다. 다른 교사들에 비해 업무의 양도 많고 업무 또한 전문성을 필요로 한다. 교육정보부 교사들의 바람직한 업무 영역에 대한 개선을 위해서는, 우선 정보화 관련 업무가 교육정보부로 집중되어 있는 문제를 학교단위에서 업무구조개편을 통해 적절하게 교무업무지원시스템관리는 교무부로, 교직원 정보화연수는 연구부로 해당 부서로 이관하여 추진되어야 하며, 정보화기기 유지보수를 지역의 전문업체와 계약하여 추진하는 것을 의무화하는 등 교단정보화관리업무에 대한 경감 방안이 마련되어야 한다. 다시말해 교육정보부 교사는 학생을 가르치는 것이 본업이므로 수업에 지장을 주지 않는 범위에서의 업무가 이루어져야하며, 기본적인 학내망 관리자 연수, 정보화기기, 정보화수준등 교육정보부 교사에 대한 연수도 강화되어야 할 것이다.

초등학교 교육정보부 교사의 업무에 과한 문제점을 해소하기 위한 개선방안으로 가장 먼저 추진해야 할 방향은 첫째, 학교에서는 행정 및 재정적인 지원, 효율적인 업무 수행을 위해 편중되지 않고 바람직한 업무 분담을 해야한다. 둘째, 정보화시대에 발맞추어 빠르게 변화하는 정보화에 대응할 수 있도록 교육정보부 교사들에 대한 교육 및 연수를 실시해야 할 것이다. 셋째, 일정 규모의 학교에서는 실무 능력을 갖춘 즉, 학내망 및 정보화업무를 전문적으로 전담, 수행할 수 있는 전산보조원 또는 인력을 배치하고, 소규모 학교에서는 유지보수업체와 연계하여 일시적이 아닌 지속적인 관리를 할 수 있게 해야 하겠다. 넷째, 교육부에서는 학교 실정에 맞는 단계적인 정보화 정책을 수립함으로써 추진중인 교육정보화 사업이 목표에 도달하면서, 현장에서 일어나고 있는 부작용을 최소화 하기 위해서 실질적인 업무를 담당하고 있는 교육정보부 교사의 문제에 관심을 기울여야 할 것으로 보인다.|This paper purports to analyze the works of elementary school teachers belonging to the educational information division, who are key players in making information-based elementary school education, to analyze any problems with the works, and to find out the best solutions to the problems under the given circumstance. Its research topics are: characteristics and current status of school network, and major structural characteristics and problems with operation of school network at N Elementary School; the works of elementary school teachers belonging to the educational information division (hereinafter referred to as "the Teachers"); the Teachers' recognition of education information and any problems with their works; and finally, countermeasures to reduce the Teachers' work load.

By use of a questionnaire, this study analyzed general opinion of the Teachers, through which it investigated the Teachers' operating status of school network, their recognition of education information and their works, problems with their works, and possible solutions to the problems.

It was found that the Teachers generally agreed with an education information project promoted by school, but in relation to reduction of their work load, they had negative ideas. On actual educational sites, the Teachers are spending a lot of time on managing and repairing school network, PC's, and educational devices, on receiving and sending official letters, and on planning educational information in addition to classes, which is causing them skip a class. The problems that the Teachers pointed out in relation to the educational information project were: a lack of professional knowledge necessary for performance of their works; difficulty in dividing works; a lack of governmental support for excellent programs and budgets; and excessive work load of the Teachers. This response can be interpreted that the Teachers agree that school education should be changed as the environment is changing and that it is necessary to promote educational information. That is, in case the problems that are concentrically raised in the first step of the educational information - the Teachers' work load and a lack of professional knowledge necessary for operation of school network - are solved, it can be expected that the educational information project will be progressed further.

The Teachers are playing an important role in making their schools information-oriented. Compared with other teachers, they have more work load and they are required to have speciality. In order to desirably improve the Teachers' work areas, the matter - information-related works are concentrated on the educational information division - should be appropriately adjusted in the level of school. That is, management of the school affair support system should be transferred to the school affair division, and information training for school personnel should be transferred to the research division or other relevant division. And it should be mandatory for schools to make a contract for maintenance and repair of information equipment with a professional company. That is, a plan to reduce the work of school information management should be prepared. In other words, the Teachers' major job is to teach students so it should be performed as far as it doesn't give any harm to classes. Training for them in relation to management of school network, information equipment, and information level should be strengthened.

In order to solve the problem of the Teachers' works: schools should offer administrative and financial support and desirably divide works in balance for efficient work performance; training and education should be given to them so they will be able to cope with rapidly changing information in the information-based age; some sizable schools should hire a computer assistant or other manpower who will exclusively work on school network and information works, and small schools should let a professional maintenance and repair service provider continuously manage them; and the Ministry of Education should work out gradual information policies suitable for schools' circumstances in order to attain goals of the educational information project. In order to minimize any side effects happening in educational sites, the Ministry should show more interest to the matters that the Teachers are facing.