일반계 고등학교와 실업계 고등학교의 특수학급 운영실태 비교

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 일반계 고등학교 특수학급 운영실태와 실업계 고등학교 특수학급 운영실태를 비교해 보고, 질 높은 고등학교 특수학급 교육을 위한 기초 자료를 제공하는데 있다.

연구대상은 공립 고등학교 특수학급 교사 28명이다. 2006년 현재 광주·전남지역에 설치되어 있는 고등학교 특수학급 교사 34명에게 설문지를 배부하여 이 중 30부의 설문지가 회수(회수율 88.2%)되었고 불분명한 자료 2부를 제외한 결과, 공립 고등학교 특수학급 28부의 질문지가 연구자료로 사용되었다(일반계 고등학교 11부, 실업계 고등학교 17부).

연구대상자들의 응답은 기술통계(빈도와 백분율)를 사용하여 분석하였다. 중복응답한 문항의 경우에는 케이스 백분율을 산출하였다.

본 연구에서 사용한 조사도구는 「우리나라 학교 급별에 따른 특수학급 운영실태의 비교」(박동명, 2004)와 「인문계 고등학교와 실업계 고등학교 특수학급 진로교육의 실태 비교」(김옥순, 2005), 「경기도 실업계 고등학교 통합교육 운영에 관한 교사 인식」(이원철, 2006)에 사용된 설문지를 근거로 수정·보완하여 작성되었다.

설문지는 교사의 일반적인 배경(성별, 연령, 교육경력, 수업 시수 등), 특수학급 편성 및 운영, 특수학급의 행정 및 재정, 특수학급의 진로교육의 네 영역으로 구성되었다.

본 연구의 연구문제에 따른 결론은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 특수학급의 편성 및 운영실태면을 살펴보면, 특수학급 교육과정 편성 및 운영은 특수교사가 자율적으로 편성하는 경우가 대부분이었고, 일반계 고등학교보다 실업계 고등학교의 교육과정 편성 및 운영이 좀 더 자율적이었다. 통합면에서는 물리적 통합과 사회적 통합에는 특수학급 교사가 적극적이나 교수적 통합에는 소극적이었다. 특수학급의 가장 중요한 교육목표는 두 집단 모두 ‘생활 적응 및 사회성 신장’이라 하였다. 특수학급의 효율적인 운영을 위해 가장 시급히 개선할 점으로는 두 집단 모두 ‘일반학생들의 이해와 협조’ 라고 하였다.

둘째, 행정 및 재정면을 살펴보면 2006학년도 특수학급의 연간 운영비는 시·도별로 차이가 있었는데, 전남지역의 특수학급 연간 운영비가 전국 16개 시·도중에서 가장 적었으나 특수학급 연간 운영비의 만족도는 두 집단 모두 높은 편으로 나타났다. 또한 행정가와 학교장의 특수교육에 대한 이해정도는 두 집단 모두 보통 이상은 되었다.

셋째, 진로교육면을 살펴보면 두 집단 모두 직업 및 진로교육을 매우 중요하게 생각하고 있었으며 일반계 고등학교가 실업계 고등학교보다 직업 및 진로교육을 더 중요하게 생각하고 있었다. 하지만 진로교육을 실시하기 전, 교사들의 준비도는 다소 부족하였다. 가장 중요시하는 진로교육 내용은 일반계 고등학교와 실업계 고등학교 모두 ‘기본 생활 습관’, ‘대인관계-사회성 훈련’, ‘기초 작업 기술’ 3항목에 집중되어 있었다. 진로교육 효과를 높이기 위해 선행되어야 할 점은 두 집단 모두 교사들이 잘 적용할 수 있는 진로교육 프로그램을 개발하여 교육하고, 현장 중심의 진로교육 기회를 늘려야 한다고 하였다.|The purpose of this study was to offer the basic data for the improvement of special education classes in high schools through by the current status of operating special education classes in general and vocational high schools.

The subjects of this study were 28 special education teachers of public high schools in Gwangju and Jeonnam. The questionnaires were mailed to 34 special education teachers of high schools in Gwangju and Geonnam, but only 30 questionnaires were returned(Return rate 88.2%). After analyzing the gathered questionnaires, two of them that were done by the private vocational high school teachers were not adopted because of their uncertain answers. Thus, 28 questionnaires which were done by the special education teachers of public high schools were used as basic data(11 of 28 questionnaires were conducted by the general high school teachers and 17 of 28 questionnaires were conducted by the vocational high school teachers).

Descriptive statistics(frequency and percentage) were used to analyze the response of the subjects. However, case percentage(case %) was used for the repetitive questions.

The survey was devised for this study by modifying and adapting the following questionnaires: A Comparison and Analysis of the Special Class Management for the Retarded According to the School System in Korea(Bak Dong-myeong, 2004), A Comparison on the Actual Condition of Career Education for Special Class in Academic and Vocational High School(Kim Ok-soon, 2005), and Teachers' Perception on Inclusion in Industrial High School in Gyeonggi Provimce(Yee Won-chul, 2006).

The survey was composed of four parts: inspection of teachers' general background(sex, ages, teaching career, class hours per week, etc), curriculum and operation of special education classes, administration and finance of special education classes, and career education of special education classes.

The results were as follows:

First, in the area of the curriculum and operation of special education classes, most of them were dependent on special education teachers. However, vocational high schools' curriculum and operation were more flexible than general high schools'. The attitude of the special education teachers was active not only in physical inclusion but also in social inclusion, but the attitude of the special education teachers toward teaching methods was rather passive. Both groups of the teachers answered that the most important education aim of the special education class was to adapt our society and to extend socialization. Also, both groups said the urgent problem to improve operation of the special education class was understanding and cooperation of Non-special education students.

Second, in the area of administration and finance, 2006 year's operational expenses of special education classes differed according to each province and city. Even though the year's operational expenses for special education classes in Jeonnam were the lowest, the satisfaction of teachers from both groups on finance was high. Understanding from administrators and principals for special education classes in both groups was over average.

Third, in the area of career education, the teachers from both groups thought that job and career education were important. General high schools' teachers focused more on job and career education than vocational high schools' teachers. Before career education was offered, teachers were short of preparation. The teachers of the two groups focused on four skills in regarding to career education: basic life habits, relationships with others, training for socialization, and basic working skills. To increase the effects of career education, they thought that good career education programs should be more researched and developed. Furthermore, the chances for taking career education programs in real situations must be increased.