바이올린의 효율적 수업지도방안 연구

Abstract

우리의 새로운 사회와 시대적 변화를 맞이하여 초등학교 교육에 있어서도 음악교육이 인간성의 함양과 도야(陶冶)를 위한 목적으로 그 중요성을 더해가고 있다. 그렇지만 현실적으로 학교 음악교육의 실정에 미흡한 점이 많아 이를 보완하기 위해 도입된 것이 특기적성교육이다.

특기적성 교육이란 학교에서 이루어지는 교과 학습 외에 특별히 행해지는 학생들의 교육적 경험을 의미하는 활동으로, 학생들이 지니고 있는 기능의 육성이나, 특기, 취미활동 등을 도모하는 교육활동이다. 특기적성 교육활동의 목적은 학생의 소질 및 적성계발, 취미특기 신장교육의 기회를 제공하고 ,특기적성과 연계한 동아리 중심의 학생문화를 창달하며, 학부모의 사교육비를 경감하고 , 학교의 시설 및 지역사회의 인적 자원 활용의 극대화를 이루는 것이다.

본 논문에서는 바이올린 특기적성 교육의 문제점 및 개선방안을 크게 운영면, 학교 시설면, 지도면 등으로 나누어 살펴보았다.

모든 조건을 갖춘 훌륭한 환경은 음악부 특기적성교육에 있어서는 매우 드물고, 학교 시설이나 운영 등의 행정적 요소들의 개선에는 여러 제약과 많은 시간이 걸릴 것이다.

교육은 좋은 환경일수록 보다 나은 효과를 거둘 수 있다는 것이 거의 확실하지만, 무엇보다 교사의 인격적인 환경이 가장 중요하다. 학생들에게 우리가 기대하는 음악적 배움이 이루어지려면, 음악교육자들은 자신들의 타당한 목적 아래 음악을 지도하고 있는지에 대하여, 그리고 질적으로 충실한 교육내용을 선정하고 효과적인 방법을 지도하고 있는지에 대해 성찰해야 한다.

바이올린 특기적성의 지도에 있어서도 올바른 교수법과 효과적인 교재의 선택이 필요하다. 본 논문에서는 바이올린을 처음 시작하는 아동들에 있어서 기초교본 선택의 중요성을 깨닫고 바이올린 특기적성에서 가장 많이 사용되는 교재(시노자키, 스즈키)의 내용 구성과 특징적인 요인들을 분석하였다.

교사는 위의 각 교본의 특성을 올바르게 분석하여 학생의 수준과 시기에 적합한 교본을 선택하고 장·단점을 고려해서 각 교본을 병행하여 지도함으로써 장점을 잘 살린 흥미롭고 체계적인 지도를 하는 것이 바람직하다.

본 논문은 이러한 것들을 바탕으로 바이올린 특기적성교육의 효율성을 증대시키고 새로운 교본을 만드는 제작자와 현장에서 교육을 담당하는 교사들에게 그들의 학습상황에 맞는 교재와 다양한 지도법을 활용할 수 있는 길잡이로서의 역할과 더불어 교사와 학생들에게 바이올린 특기적성교육의 효율적인 교재의 선택에 있어 현실적으로 조금이나마 도움이 되고자 하는데 목적이 있다.|As we face a new phase of society and the times, the importance of musiceducation, aimed at building moral characters, for elementary school studentsis getting greater. It is speciality aptitude education that has been introducedto complement music education in school.

However, school music education isn't successful so far, and afterschoolextracurricular courses are introduced to make up for its shortcomings.Afterschool extracurricular studies refer to education that is speciallyprovided to students in addition to academic education in order to developtheir talents and hobbies. The objects of afterschool extra- curricular coursesare to develop the talents of students, let them enjoy their hobbies, createclub-based youth culture, reduce private education spending, and take thebest advantage of school facilities and local human resources.

The purpose of this study was to delve into what problems afterschoolextracurricular violin education were faced with and what possible reformmeasures there would be in terms of management, school facilities andinstruction.

It's evident that education could be more successful when betterenvironments are offered, and what matters the most is human resourcesenvironment. To teach music correctly as expected, music educators shouldcarefully think of whether or not they instruct music for the right purpose,select what to teach properly and teach in an efficient way.Extracurricular violin education is no exception. The right teaching methodand materials should be selected. For children who start learning violin, it'sespecially important to make the right selection of basic textbook, and it'sattempted in this study to analyze violin textbooks most widely used inafterschool extracurricular courses, including Shinozaki and Suzuki, to find outtheir structure and characteristics.

Teachers should make the right choice of textbook in light of theabove-mentioned features of the violin textbooks and student level. Theyshould offer entertaining and well-planned education by employing bothtextbooks together and highlighting their relative merits.

On the basis of this environment, this thesis is intended to increase theefficiency of violin speciality aptitude education, provide textbook makers andteachers who are in the field with a guideline to textbooks and variousteaching methods according to the learning situations and help teachers andstudents choose efficient textbooks for violin speciality aptitude education.