LPMS 센서 및 프리앰프 진단기술에 대한 연구

Abstract

Digital Metal Impact Monitoring System (DMIMS) of Hanbit Units 1 and 2 is an online instrument system that monitors shock waves generated when metal fragments hit internal structures within the pressure boundary by attaching shock waves-sensitive sensors (accelerometers) to the outer wall of the area where metal fragments in the reactor coolant can be collected, indicating anomalies in the alarm room.

However, this system is important as an instrument for securing the integrity of the plant as it enables early detection of damage to the equipments/structure of the reactor coolant system by rapid debris, failure of the control rod operation, leakage of the steam generator tube and so forth related to maintaining the integrity of the reactor coolant system.

The official abbreviation of the Loose Parts Monitoring System (LPMS) is used as LPMS, whereas the Hanbit Units 1 and 2 are used as DMIMS installed by Westinghouse Corporation. In 1998, KLPMS, which adopted domestic technology, was improved on behalf of DMIMS inside NSSS Integrity Monitoring System (NIMS) for the latest standard nuclear power plant; LPMS (Loose Parts Monitoring System) + Acoustic Leak Monitoring System (ALMS) + Internal Vibration Monitoring System (IVMS)+RCPVMS (Reactor Coolant Pump Monitoring System) + RCPVMS (Reactor Coolant Pump Vibration Monitoring System) Vibration Control System (VMS).

In this thesis, the operation and maintenance experience according to the signal analysis flow and impact signal judgement algorithm in LPMS are described, and the sensor and preamplifier diagnostic methods that are commonly applicable to domestic nuclear power plants for improving facility reliability are described.|한빛 1,2호기의 디지털 금속충격 감시 계통(DMIMS : Digital Metal Impact Monitoring)은 원자로 냉각재내의 금속 파편이 모일 수 있는 부분의 외벽에 충격파에 민감한 센서(가속도계)를 부착하여, 금속 파편이 압력경계 내부 구조물에 부딪칠 때 발생되는 충격파를 감시하는 온라인 계측 계통으로서, 설정된 경보 준위를 초과하는 충격 신호 발생시 주 제어실에 이상 신호 발생을 알려주는 비 안전성 관련 계통이다.

그러나, 이 계통은 원자로 냉각재 계통의 건전성 유지와 관련하여 급속 파편에 의한 원자로 냉각재 계통 기기/구조물 손상, 제어봉 구동 장애, 증기발생기 튜브 누설 등의 조기 발견이 가능함으로서 발전소 안전성 확보를 위한 계측 수단으로서 그 중요성을 가지고 있다.

금속 파편 감시계통(LPMS)의 공식적인 약칭은 LPMS로 통용되고 있으나, 한빛 1,2 호기는 웨스팅하우스사의 DMIMS가 설치되어 LPMS 대신 DMIMS로 통용되고 있다. 1998년 국내기술을 도입한 KLPMS가 DMIMS의 일부 기능을 대신하며 설비개선을 수행하였다. 최근 표준형원전에 있어 NIMS(NSSS Integrity Monitoring System)는 LPMS (Loose Parts Monitoring System, 금속파편감시시스템) + ALMS(Acoustic Leak Monitoring System, 음향누설감시시스템) + IVMS(Internals Vibration Monitoring System, 원자로내부구조물 감시시스템) + RCPVMS(Reactor Coolant Pump Vibration Monitoring System, 원자로냉각재펌프 진동감시시스템) 통합이 진행되고 있다.

본 논문에서는 LPMS에 있어서 신호분석 흐름 및 충격신호 판단 알고리즘에 따른 운전 및 정비 경험사항에 대해 기술하였고, 설비 신뢰도 향상을 위해 국내 원전에 공통적으로 적용 가능한 센서 및 프리앰프 진단방법에 대해 기술하였다.