High Precision Sensorless Speed Control of SPMSM based on Adaptive Observer utilizing Predictive Approach

Abstract

본 논문에서는 표면 부착형 영구자석 동기모터(Surface-mounted permanentmagnet synchronous machine: SPMSM)를 넓은 속도범위에서 효과적으로 센 서리스 속도제어 하는 방법을 제안하였다. 고성능 센서리스 속도제어를 위해, 모델참조 적응시스템(Model reference adaptive system: MRAS)을 기반으로 한 유한 제어집합 모델예측 전류제어(Finite set model predictive current control: FCS-MPCC) 알고리즘을 제안하였다. 내부 전류제어 루프가 FCS-MPCC로 대 체되었고, 따라서 직렬로 연결된 선형제어기의 한계를 극복하였다. 제안된 센

서리스 제어 알고리즘을 사용하면 빠른 동적응답과 간단한 구현방법 덕분에 SPMSM을 효과적으로 속도제어 할 수 있다. 적응 매커니즘은 센서리스 제어 를 위한 FCS-MPCC에서 회전자축의 속도 및 위치를 추정하는데 사용되었다. 이FCS-MPCC는 비용지수를 최소로 만드는 스위칭 상태로부터 최적의 출력전 압 벡터를 결정하기 위해 제곱 비용함수의 형태를 적용하였다. 또한, 시스템의

이산시간 모델은 전압형 인버터에서 사용 가능한 모든 전압벡터에 의한 미래 의 전류값를 예측하는데 사용되었다. 본 논문에서 주어진 시뮬레이션 결과는

넓은 속도영역에서 다양한 부하조건에 대해 제안된 센서리스 속도제어 방식이 빠르고 효과적으로 동작함을 보여준다.

The objective of the paper is to present the efficient and dynamic sensorless speed control of a nonsilent permanent magnet synchronous motor (SPMSM) drive at a wide speed range. For high-performance speed sensorless control, a finite control set model predictive current control (FCS-MPCC) algorithm based on a model reference adaptive system (MRAS) is proposed. With the FCS MPCC algorithm, the inner current control loop is eliminated, and the limitations of the cascaded linear controller are overcome. The proposed speed sensorless control algorithm provides an efficient speed control technique for the SPMSM drive owing to its fast dynamic response and simple principle. The adaptative mechanism is adopted to estimate the rotor shaft speed and position used in FCSMPCC for dynamic sensorless control. FCS-MPCC uses a square cost function to determine the optimal output voltage vector from the switching states that give the low cost index. A discrete-time model of a system is used to predict future currents across all the feasible voltage vector produced by the voltage source inverter. The optimal voltage vector that reduced the cost function is adopted and utilized. Simulation results showed the efficacy of the presented scheme and the viability of the proposed sensorless speed control approach under diverse loading conditions at wide speed operation range.