A Parallel Approach to Perform Threshold Value Analysis and Verification o f Genetic Logic Circuit Models

Abstract

합성생물학은 공학자와 생물학자들이 생물학적 부품, 시스템, 장치를 만들기 위해 함께 연구하고있는 융합연구분야로서, 합성생물시스템에서는 유전자 논리회로가 핵심적 역할을 한다. 유전자 논리회로는 세포 내 생체회로에서 발생하는 논리함수를 구현한다. 유전자 회로의 설계는 일반적으로 그들의 수학적 모델을 시뮬레이션하고 회로가 이에 따라 적절하게 반응하는지 여부를 식별하는 것으로, 전자회로에 비해 유전자 회로는 비결정론적 행동을 보여서 특징짓기가 훨씬 어렵다. 유전자 회로는 체외 실험(in-vitro)으로 설계되고 실험된다. 이 과정은 실험 기구를 세심하게 다루는 등 매우 지루한 설계 흐름이 특징이다. 이러한 연유로, 컴퓨터 모형을 활용한 유전자 회로의 모델링, 시뮬레이션 및 테스트를 수행하는 몇 가지 설계방식이 그동안 제안되었다. 컴퓨터 모형의 계산 도구는 설계 프로세스를 가속화하고 사람의 실수를 줄이는 데 도움이 된다. 이에 더 나아가서, 가상의 실험실에서 사용자가 시밀레이션 중에 투입되는 특정 농도를 변경하고 이의 영향을 런타임 중에 관찰할 수 있는, 동적 회로 시뮬레이션을 제공할 수 있다면, 매우 유용할 것이다. D-VASim은 사용자가 시뮬레이션 중에 단백질 농도 투입을 동적으로 변경할 수 있는 기능을 제공하는 첫 번째 설계도구이다. 이를 통하여, 회로 설계의 프로세스를 더욱 가속화할 수 있고, 보다 빠른 프로토타이핑이 가능하였다. 유전자 회로의 임계값 분석은 시뮬레이션과 논리 검증 이전의 기본적인 단계로서, D-VASim은 유전자 회로의 임계값 및 타이밍 분석을 위한 알고리즘을 구현하였지만, 알고리즘의 병렬화를 고려하지는 않아서, D-VASim 은 유전자 회로의 문턱값(임계값) 분석과 검증 시간이 여전히 충분히 빠르지 못하다는 문제가 있었다.

본 논문에서는, D-VASim의 고속처리를 위하여, 유전자 회로 문턱값 분석 및 검증의 병렬처리 기법을 제시한다. 이와 더불어, 추정된 문턱값으로 유전자 논리회로 결과값이 유지되고, 안정화될 수 있도록 알고리즘을 수정하였으며, 이를 시밀레이션을 통하여 확인하였다. 또, D-VASim에서 동일한 매개변수를 사용하는 경우, 시뮬레이션 실행 시간의 편차가 감소될 수 있도록, 알고리즘을 수정하였다. NOT 논리회로의 경우, 본 논문에서 제시한, 유전자 회로의 임계값 및 타이밍 분석을 위한 알고리즘의 병렬처리는 기존의 방식보다 16배 빠른 속도로 처리하였으며, 본 논문에서 제시한 이러한 기법들은 D-VASim의 고속처리를 가능하게 하여, 이의 효용성을 크게 개선하였다.|Synthetic biology is an area of research where researchers in engineering and biology are synergetically working to create biological parts, systems, and devices. At the heart of a synthetic biological system exist genetic logic circuits. Such circuits seek to implement desired logic functions inside a biological cell. The design of gene circuits commonly requires simulating their mathematical models and to identify whether or not the circuit is reacting appropriately. Compared to electronic circuits, genetic circuits show a non-deterministic behavior and are therefore much harder to characterize. Normally, genetic circuits are designed and experimented with in-vitro. This process is characterized by a very tedious design-flow including careful handling of the apparatus. To which end, several approaches have been designed to enable modeling, simulation, and testing of gene circuits in-silico. The computational tools accelerate the design process and help reduce human error in the process. It is obviously useful to have a computational tool that enables all of the above in addition to providing a lab-like dynamic circuit a simulation where specie concentrations could be modified and their effect observed on run-time. D-VASim is the first tool to provide this functionality where users can change the input protein concentrations during the simulation. This enables faster prototyping of the circuit design and further accelerates the circuit design process. A fundamental step before the simulation of a genetic circuit is its threshold value estimation. D-VASim implements an algorithm for threshold value and timing analyses of genetic circuits. However, a parallel implementation of the algorithm can reduce the computation time of D-VASim which becomes even more necessary when it is known that D-VASim can still take up to hours for processing complex genetic circuits.

In this thesis, we propose a parallel approach for faster threshold value analysis and verification of genetic logic circuits. We also modify the algorithm to reduce inconsistencies in the output species concentration. The estimated threshold value is now more accurate which can be seen from experimentation for long simulation runtimes. We introduce further modifications to reduce the deviation in the algorithm runtimes across multiple simulations runs at the same parameter settings. Overall, with the proposed modifications to D-VASim, its usability has considerably improved and the threshold value and timing analysis algorithm are now significantly faster as in the case of NOT gate by up to 16 times.