Analysis of Human and Organizational Factors for Multi-Unit Probabilistic Safety Assessments

Abstract

Since the Fukushima Daiichi accident, there has been an emphasis on the risk resulting from multi-unit (MU) accidents. Human reliability analysis (HRA) is one of the important issues in MU probabilistic safety assessment (MUPSA) and safety is an outcome of the interaction between individuals, technology, and organizations. Research has shown that human and organizational factors are vital in the overall MUPSA. However, there are rarely any explicit considerations of those aspects and how to address them for the MUPSA. There is a need to properly identify all the human and organizational factors relevant to a MU incident scenario in a nuclear power plant (NPP) before attempting to address some of the particular issues on the basis of HRA. Therefore, this thesis seeks to explore in detail, the characteristics of these human and organizational factors from the perspective of HRA and derive processes and techniques that will support the development of a holistic HRA method for MUPSA.

This study identifies and categorizes the human and organizational factors relevant to a MU incident scenario of NPPs based on a review of the relevant literature concerning multi-unit PSAs, severe accidents, and the Korean nuclear power industry’s emergency response practice. These factors are then analyzed to ascertain all possible unit-to unit interactions that need to be considered in the MU HRA and the pattern of interactions. The human and organizational factors are classified into five categories: organization, work device, task, performance shaping factors, and environmental factors.

Human-induced initiators (category-B actions) are the initiators that are caused by human errors which are rarely explicitly identified and modeled in current probabilistic safety assessments (PSAs). Analysis of these kinds of actions should be HRA’s contribution to initiating event (IE) analysis, which is a major part of PSAs. More so, the current concern over the safety of MU nuclear power sites is also a motivation for considering a method to analyze such types of errors in this research. Therefore, this study proposes a novel process for identifying and quantifying category-B actions and ultimately, how to derive a human-induced initiating event frequency in a MU scenario. The MU loss of offsite power is used as an example accident situation which illustrates the application of the suggested method. Hence, the human-induced initiating event frequency for the loss of offsite power scenario for two units is derived.

The inter-unit dependency of the human and organizational factors is recognized as one of the critical factors influencing MUPSA. Although dependency between human failure events (HFEs) is often analyzed as a part of the conventional HRA process for NPPs, none of the existing methods have considered an application to MU scenarios. Hence, a novel approach to evaluate the dependencies between HFEs in cases of MU event scenarios is introduced. A set of MU HFE dependency evaluation elements and their evaluation criteria are developed, based on the framework of the single-unit evaluation elements that have been utilized in the HRA practice for NPPs. A new dependency evaluation tree for qualitative analysis is presented. In addition, important multi-unit cases are provided to demonstrate the application of the proposed method. Quantitative analysis with several illustrative HFEs in MUPSA cutsets is also presented.

This study is an essential initial step in developing an effective HRA method for multiple NPP units in a site. The identification and classification of these human and organizational factors will significantly contribute to the development of adequate strategies and guidelines for managing MUaccidents. The methods presented fills the gap of human-induced initiators and HFEs dependency analysis in the case of MUPSA. Thus, the application of the proposed methods would advance the efforts concerning MU NPP site risk analysis.|후쿠시마 원전사고 이후 다수기의 원전에서 사고가 발생할 경우 위험도에 대한 관심이 증가하고 있다. 사고대응 조직의 오류확률을 계산하는 인간신뢰도분석 (Human Reliability Analysis; HRA)은 다수기 확률론적 안전성평가 (Multi-unit Probabilistic Safety Assessment; MUPSA)에서 가장 중요한 현안 중 하나이다. 인적, 조직적 인자는 다수기 사고에서 원자력발전소 및 대중의 안전에 가장 핵심적인 역할을 하고 있다고 알려져 있다. 하지만, 다수기 사고의 인적, 조직적 인자에 관한 연구는 거의 이루어지고 있지 않은 상황이다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 다수기 사고에서 인적, 조직적 인자의 특성을 찾아내고, MUPSA HRA를 위한 방법론을 개발하는 것을 목적으로 하고 있다.

본 논문에서는 먼저 MUPSA, 중대사고, 국내 원자력발전소 사고대응 전략을 검토하여 다수기 사고 시나리오에서 주요한 인적, 조직적 인자를 도출하였다. 호기간 상호작용을 고려하여 인자들을 조직(organization), 기기 (work device), 직무(task), 수행도형성인자 (performance shaping factor), 환경인자 (environmental factor) 의 카테고리로 구분하였다. 그리고, 각 인자를 고려한 MUPSA HRA 분석 방법을 제안하였다.

두번째 연구로서 다수기 인적유발초기사건에 대한 분석방법을 개발하였다. 인적유발초기사건은 인간의 실수로부터 시작하여 다수기의 노심손상 사고로 발전할 수 있는 초기사건을 의미한다. 본 연구에서는 인적유발초기사건을 도출하고 정량화할 수 있는 프로세스를 제안하였다. 또한 사례연구로서 2개 호기에서 소외전원상실사고를 동시에 유발할 수 있는 인적오류유발 초기사건의 빈도를 계산하였다.

세번째 연구로는 다수기 사고에서 인적오류 종속성을 분석하는 방법론을 개발하였다. 다수기 사고의 종속성은 하나의 사고 시나리오에 포함되어 있는 복수의 인적오류 사이의 상관관계를 분석하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 단일호기 사고 시의 종속성 분석의 경우 일부 HRA 방법론에서 다루고 있으나, 다수기 사고에서의 종속성 분석 방법은 아직 개발된 바가 없다. 본 연구에서는 다수기 사고 인적, 조직적 인자 도출 결과를 반영하고, 기존의 HRA 방법론과의 일관성을 유지할 수 있는 새로운 종속성 평가 수목을 제안하였다. 또한, 실제 발생 가능한 다수기 사고 시나리오에서의 종속성을 분석하는 사례연구를 수행하였다.

본 연구 결과는 효과적으로 MUPSA HRA를 수행하기 위한 필수적인 첫 단계가 될 것으로 기대된다. 본 연구에서 도출된 인적, 조직적 인자는 다수기 사고에서 효과적인 대응전략을 수립하는 데에 활용될 수 있을 것이며, 개발된 인적유발초기사건 방법론과 다수기 종속성 분석 방법은 다수기 HRA와 단일호기 HRA 사이의 틈을 매꿀 수 있을 것이다. 마지막으로, 본 논문에서 제안된 방법들은 아직까지 충분히 연구되지 않은 다수기 사고에서의 위험도 분석의 신뢰도를 향상시킬 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.