The role of up-regulated SPON2 through Notch signaling pathway in gastric cancer progression

Keyword

SPON2, gastric cancer, proliferation, motility, Notch signaling

Abstract

세포외 기질 단백질인 Spondin-2 (SPON2)는 위암 환자의 조직에서 과발현되었으며 발현 수준이 높은 환자는 발현 수준이 낮은 환자에 비해 생존 기간이 짧았다. 하지만 SPON2의 발현과 위암의 진행 간에 상관관계에 대해서 알려진 바가 없다. 따라서 SPON2의 발현이 위암에 미치는 역할에 대해서 연구하고자 하였다.

먼저 일곱 가지의 위암 세포주와 한 가지의 정상 위 내피세포에서 SPON2의 발현량을 확인하였다. 대부분의 위암 세포주는 위 정상 내피세포와 비교하여 높은 SPON2의 발현 수준을 보였다. 그 후 작은 간섭 RNA와 과발현 벡터를 이용해 위암 세포주의 SPON2 발현 수준을 조절한 뒤 위암의 진행과 관련된 다양한 세포 생물학적 기능을 확인하였다. 그 결과 SPON2 발현의 억제는 위암 세포의 세포 증식, 세포 이동 및 침투와 관련된 기능이 유의하게 감소하였으며 반대로 SPON2의 과발현은 세포 증식, 세포 이동 및 침투가 증가하였다. 다음으로 In vivo에서 종양 성장에 미치는 SPON2의 역할을 확인했다. 먼저 렌티바이러스를 이용하여 위암 세포주가 SPON2의 발현을 안정적으로 억제하도록 하였다. 그리고 Balb/c 누드 마우스의 피하지방층에 세포주를 주사한 뒤 47일간 관찰하였다. 놀랍게도 SPON2가 억제된 마우스는 대조군과 비교하여 감소한 종양 성장을 보였다.

앞서 SPON2의 발현이 위암의 진행과 상관관계가 있음을 확인하였으며 추가로 위암에서 SPON2가 상향 조절되는 기전에 대해서 연구하고자 하였다. 공개적으로 사용 가능한 microarray 자료를 이용하여 위암 환자에서 SPON2의 발현 수준과 상관관계가 있는 신호전달을 조사했다. 그 결과 Notch 신호전달 관련 수용체 NOTCH1의 발현이 SPON2 발현 수준과 높은 상관관계가 있음을 확인했다. 다음으로 Notch 신호전달 관련 전사 인자가 SPON2 프로모터 영역에 결합하는 것을 검증했다. 위암 세포주에서 활성화된 NOTCH1의 과발현은 SPON2의 발현 및 세포 증식, 이동 및 침투를 증가시켰으며 SPON2를 억제함으로써 차단되었다. 또한 Notch 신호전달 활성을 억제하는 γ-secretase 억제제를 처리하였을 때 SPON2의 발현은 농도 의존적으로 감소하였다. 모든 연구 결과에 따라 Notch 신호전달이 위암의 진행을 촉진하기 위해 SPON2의 발현을 조절한다고 결정했다.

이 연구는 Notch 신호전달에 의해 증가한 SPON2가 In vitro 및 In vivo에서 위암의 공격적인 진행과 관련이 있음을 입증했다. 따라서 SPON2 유전자를 위암의 진행을 억제할 수 있는 표적 유전자로써의 가능성을 제시한다.| Extracellular matrix protein Spondin-2 (SPON2) was over-expressed in the gastric cancer patients, and higher expression levels showed shorter survivals than low expression levels. However, correlation is not known between SPON2 expression and gastric cancer progression. Therefore, the purpose of study was to investigate the role of SPON2 in gastric cancer progression.

At first, SPON2 expression levels were confirmed in seven gastric cancer cell lines and one gastric normal endothelial cell. Most gastric cancer cell lines showed that higher expression level of SPON2 compared to normal gastric endothelial cell. Subsequently, small interfering RNA and over-expression vector were used to regulate SPON2 expression in gastric cancer cell lines, and verified various cell-biological functions related to gastric cancer progression. Silencing of SPON2 expression decreased functions of cell proliferation, migration and invasion. In contrast, SPON2 over-expression increased cell proliferation, migration and invasion. Next, the role of SPON2 in tumour growth was examined. Gastric cancer cell lines were stably suppressed SPON2 expression by lenti-virus infection. The stable cells were xenografted into the subcutaneous layer of Balb/c mice and observes for 47 days. Interestingly, silenced SPON2 expression showed reduced tumour growth in xenografted mice model.

The determined that SPON2 expression correlates with gastric cancer progression was studied. Second, i studied mechanism of SPON2 up-regulation in gastric cancer. Signaling pathways associated with SPON2 expression levels were investigated using publicly available microarray data. The results showed that Notch signaling associated receptor (NOTCH1) expression was highly correlated with SPON2 expression levels. Notch signaling and SPON2 showed similar expression patterns in seven gastric cancer cells. Next, it was examined whether Notch signaling pathway related transcription factor binds to the promoter region of SPON2 using predictive program and a significant result confirmed through chromatin immunoprecipitation. In addition, over-expression of Notch1 receptor intracellular domain (N1ICD) increased cell proliferation, migration and invasion as well as enhanced expression levels of SPON2. However, these effects were blocked by silencing of SPON2 expression. Inhibition of Notch signaling by γ-secretase inhibitor (GSI) reduced the SPON2 expression and cell viability in gastric cancer cells. All results provided evidence that Notch signaling regulates SPON2 expression to promote gastric cancer progression.

I demonstrated that increased SPON2 expression by Notch signaling is associated with aggressive progression of gastric cancer in In vitro and In vivo. In conclusion, this study suggests that SPON2 inhibits the progression of gastric cancer as a potential target gene.