고주파 유도가열 장치를 이용한 금형 공정 개선 연구

Abstract

Recently, the thermal process technology using high frequency induction heating has been partially applied to the body parts requiring high intensity, mainly for overseas low-speed car companies. However, the domestic research level is still in the current state because there is a lack of solution for the deformation generation and mechanical properties change of products due to heat treatment.

The high frequency induction heating has an advantage that the surface of the metal object can be rapidly heated. Because of this advantage, it is used in many fields. Recently, high-frequency induction heating is applied to a mold apparatus. Research is continuing to improve the moldability by rapidly heating the metal object.

The domestic mold industry continues to grow moderately. We continue to invest heavily in the mold industry to compete with overseas markets. The global mold technology is being converted into a form that is applied in a complex way. There is a growing demand for high-value-added dies that can be minimized, refined and mass-produced. Therefore, there is an increasing demand for reliability of production products. Many studies have been carried out to verify reliability in Korea.

In the process of forming progressive mold products, brittleness increases due to the cooling of the ingredients and winter materials, and cracks occur a lot in product molding. As a result, the product molding causes an increase in the defect rate and a decrease in productivity. To solve this problem, the number of progressive mold processes is increased or the progressive mold is enlarged to overcome the problem. And, as a different solution, hot stamping process is used to improve moldability. Hot stamping technology is a technique that increases the strength of the product and the molding property by simultaneously heating the entire material at high temperature and molding and cooling in the mold. However, it is necessary to apply the hot stamping technology at a high cost. The method for instead of doing of the hot stamping process has the mold process of using the high frequency induction heater. High frequency induction heating devices are used in plastic processing fields such as extrusion, special molding and fine precision molding.

The high frequency induction heating apparatus heats the desired position or site and the moldability of material is improved. The failure rate is reduced and the unnecessary loss is reduced. Therefore, the production quality can be improved. If the desired part of the molding material can be heated to a desired degree by using the high frequency induction heating device, it will contribute greatly to the mold process. The results of simulation and actual experiment show that the temperature of the material with improved moldability is very interesting. This result will be a study that can be used in various manufacturing industries using molds.

최근 해외 저동차 회사를 중심으로 고주파 유도가열을 이용한 열처리기술이 고강도를 요구하는 차체부품에 부분적으로 적용있다. 하지만, 국내는 열처리에 따른 제품의 변형발생 및 기계적 성질 변화에 대한 해결방안이 부족하기 때문에 아직까지 연구 수준에 머물고 있는 실정이다. 프로그레시브 금형 제품의 성형 과정에서 재료의 성분 및 동절기 재료의 냉각 등으로 인해 취성이 증가하여 제품 성형 시 크랙이 많이 발생하게 된다. 이 결과로 제품 성형 시 불량률 증가 및 생산성 저하를 야기하고 있다.

이 문제를 해결하기 위해 프로그레시브 금형 공정 수를 증가 시키거나 프로그레시브 금형을 대형화하여 문제를 극복하고 있다. 그리고 다른 해결 방법으로 핫스탬핑 공정을 사용하여 성형성을 향상시키는 방법이다. 핫스탬핑 기술은 소재 전체를 고온으로 가열하여 금형 내에서 성형과 냉각을 동시에 진행하는 방법으로 성형성과 제품의 강도를 같이 증가 시키는 기술이다. 하지만, 핫스탬핑 기술을 적용하기 위해서는 많은 비용이 필요하다. 핫스탬핑 공정의 대신 할 수 있는 방법은 고주파 유도 가열 장치를 이용한 금형 공정이 있다. 고주파 유도가열 장치는 압출, 특수성형 및 미세정밀성형 등과 같은 소성가공분야에서 사용되고 있다. 고주파 유도가열 장치는 원하는 위치 또는 부위를 가열하여 재료의 성형성을 향상시킨다. 불량률을 줄이고 불필요한 손실을 줄인다.따라서, 생산 품질을 향상시킬 수 있다. 고주파 유도 가열 장치를 이용하여 성형 재료의 원하는 부분을 원하는 정도로 가열할 수 있다면, 금형 공정에 크게 기여할 것으로 생각된다. 시뮬레이션과 실제 실험의 결과는 재료의 성형성이 향상되는 온도가 매우 흥미롭다는 것을 보여준다. 이 결과는 금형을 이용한 제조업에서 다양하게 사용될 수 있는 연구가 될 것이다.