Induction of green root and petal development by the ectopic expression of AtMYB115 and AtMYB118 genes in Arabidopsis

Abstract

To screen for genes involved in the root development, several mutants displaying aberrant phenotypes have been isolated by using GAL4/UAS activation tagging system in the Q2610 enhancer trap background. Among them, a dominant mutant developing the green-colored and thick root phenotypes was isolated and designated green root-dominant (grt-D). To understand the characteristics of the root of grt-D, the expression patterns of the above-ground tissue-specific reporters such as CLAVATA3 (CLV3)p:GUS and WUSCHEL (WUS)p:GUS, the root-specific reporters such as QC25 and WUS-LIKE HOMEOBOX5 (WOX5)p:GUS, and root-radial patterning reporters such as GLABRA2 (GL2)p:GUS and SCARECROW (SCR)p:GUS were examined after genetic crosses. As CLV3p:GUS and WUSp:GUS were ectopically expressed in the grt-D roots together with normal WOX5p:GUS and expanded QC25 expression, the root of grt-D is seemed to possess both shoot and root identities. In addition, the expression of GL2p:GUS and SCRp:GUS observed in the grt-D roots suggests that the radial patterning of the grt-D root might be at least partially maintained. When grt-D was germinated and grown in dark condition, the root color was not turned green indicating the green-root phenotype is light-dependent.

To identify the gene inducing the grt-D phenotype, thermal asymmetric interlaced-PCR was performed. The T-DNA containing UAS sequence was localized in 111 base pairs upstream of the start codon of AtMYB115 (MYB115) (At5g40360). The reverse transcription-PCR results showed that MYB115 is highly expressed in the root of grt-D background. To further confirm that the grt-D phenotype is derived from the ectopic expression of MYB115, Q2610>>MYB115 transgenic lines were prepared. Q2610>>MYB115 lines successfully phenocopied grt-D suggesting that grt-D phenotype is attributed to overexpression of the MYB115. In addition, the ectopic expression of AtMYB118 (MYB118), the closest homologue of MYB115, driven by Q2610 also induced green root phenotype, suggesting that MYB115 and MYB118 are functionally equivalent.

To develop green-petal flowers by the ectopic expression of MYB115 and MYB118 under the regulation of petal- and stamen-specific APETALA3 (AP3) and PISTILLATA (PI) promoters, AP3>>MYB115, PI>>MYB115, AP3>>MYB118 and PI>>MYB118 transgenic lines were prepared. Consequently, all combinations of overexpression lines developed the reduced and at least partially green-colored petals and sterile stamens. In addition, the chlorophyll a/b content in the green petals was highly increased as compared with that in the wild-type petals. Therefore, the ectopic expression of the MYB115 and MYB118 induced the development of chloroplast throughout the floral organ development in petals and stamens and inhibited the growth and maturation of petals and stamens.|뿌리 발달에 관련된 유전자를 선별하기 위해서, Q2610 인핸서 트랩 배경에 GAL4/UAS 활성 표지 시스템을 사용하여 비정상적인 표현형을 나타내는 수 개의 돌연변이들을 선발하였다. 그중에서, 녹색의 두꺼운 뿌리 표현형을 나타내는 우성 돌연변이체가 선발되었고, 그 돌연변이체를 green root-dominant (grt-D)로 명명하였다. grt-D 뿌리의 특성을 이해하기 위해서, 지상부 조직-특이적 리포터 유전자인 CLAVATA3 (CLV3)p:GUS 및 WUSCHEL (WUS)p:GUS, 뿌리-특이적 리포터인 QC25 및 WUS-LIKE HOMEOBOX5 (WOX5)p:GUS, 뿌리-방사형 패터닝 리포터인 GLABRA2 (GL2)p:GUS 및 SCARECROW (SCR)p:GUS의 발현 양상을 유전적 교배를 통하여 도입한 후에 조사하였다. grt-D의 뿌리에서 정상적인 WOX5p:GUS 발현 및 확대된 QC25 발현과 함께 CLV3p:GUS 및 WUSp:GUS가 이소적으로 발현됨으로써, grt-D의 뿌리는 지상부 및 뿌리 정체성을 모두 보유하는 것으로 보였다. 또한, grt-D의 뿌리에서 관찰된 GL2p:GUS와 SCRp:GUS의 발현은 grt-D의 뿌리에서 방사성 패터닝이 적어도 부분적으로 유지된다는 것을 제시한다. grt-D가 발아하여 암조건에서 자랄 때, 뿌리 색상은 녹색으로 변하지 않았으며, 이는 녹색 뿌리 표현형이 빛에 의존적임을 제시한다.

grt-D 표현형을 유도하는 유전자를 확인하기 위해서 thermal asymmetric interlaced-PCR을 수행하였다. UAS 서열을 포함하는 T-DNA는 AtMYB115 (MYB115) (At5g40360)의 개시코돈의 111 염기쌍 상류에 위치하였다. Reverse transcription-PCR의 결과는 MYB115가 grt-D 배경의 뿌리에서 높은 수준으로 발현된다는 것을 보여주었다.

grt-D 표현형이 MYB115의 이소적 발현으로부터 유도된다는 것을 재검정하기 위해서, Q2610>>MYB115 발현 형질전환체를 준비하였다. Q2610>>MYB115는 성공적으로 grt-D 표현형을 모사하였으며, 이는 grt-D 표현형이 MYB115의 과대발현으로 인한 것임을 제시한다. 또한 MYB115의 가장 가까운 동족체 AtMYB118 (MYB118)의 Q2610에 의한 이소적 발현은 녹색 뿌리 표현형을 유도하였다.

꽃잎과 수술에 특이적인 활성을 가진 APETALA3 (AP3) 및 PISTILLATA (PI) 프로모터의 조절하에 MYB115와 MYB118을 각각 이소적으로 발현시켜 녹색 꽃잎을 가진 꽃의 발달을 유도하고자, AP3>>MYB115, PI>>MYB115, AP3>MYB118과 PI>>MYB118을 발현하는 형질전환체 계통들을 준비하였다. 모든 발현 계통들은 작고, 적어도 부분적으로는 녹색인 꽃잎과 불염성의 수술을 형성시켰다. 또한, 녹색 꽃잎의 엽록소 a/b 함량은 야생형 꽃잎과 비교해서 매우 높았다. 따라서 MYB115 및 MYB118의 이소적 발현은 꽃 기관 발달의 전 과정 동안 꽃잎과 수술에서 엽록체의 발달을 유도하였고, 꽃잎과 수술의 생장과 성숙을 억제하였다.