A large-scale neuroimaging study on brain morphometry in normal aging and prediction of Alzheimer’s disease

Abstract

Aging is associated with structural changes in the brain, even in the absence of dementia or other pathological conditions. Hence, it is vital to understand the underlying physiological mechanisms of pathological and non-pathological aging. Regional morphology at micro anatomical scale is closely related to functional specialization. We analyzed the cortical and subcortical metrics such as cortical thickness (CT), surface area (SA) and volume changes in 1252 cognitively normal subjects using high resolution 3Tesla MRI data. The analysis showed cortical thinning and surface area reductions are initiating around the temporal regions. Especially, annual percentile changes of these neuro-morphometries showed alterations around the hippocampal region. Hippocampus is differentially vulnerable to normal and pathological aging and hence investigating the changes in the sub-regions would shed some light on the underlying pathophysiology. Based on these results, we investigated the changes in the hippocampal subfield volumes classifying subjects based on the amyloid imaging, cognitive testing and other clinical diagnosis. The data showed specific changes in diagnostic groups. With all the neuro-morphometric data, we constructed a statistical prediction model for the classification of Alzheimer’s disease and cognitively normal subjects. The complete study examines the East Asian specific structural changes during healthy cognitive aging and produces a capable prediction model for the diagnosis of Alzheimer’s disease.|뇌는 치매를 비롯한 퇴행성 뇌질환에 의해 구조적 변화가 일어나며 또한 병리학적 이상이 없는 정상적 노화 과정에서도 뇌위축이 일어난다. 따라서 질환에 의한 뇌구조적 변화와 정상 노화 과정에서 뇌구조적 변화의 차이를 이해하는 것이 무엇보다 중요하다. 뇌구조적 변화는 영역별로 차이가 있으며 특히 알츠하이머병의 경우 기능적으로 분화된 해마 세부 영역에서 미세한 차이를 규명하는 것이 중요하다.

본 연구에서는 고해상도 3-Tesla MRI뇌영상을 이용하여 1,252명의 인지적 정상 및 AD 전주기 환자들에 대한 피질 및 피질하 영역에 대한 피질 두께, 면적, 부피 등의 변화를 측정하였다. 특히 최신 FreeSurfer 방법을 적용하여 해마 세부 영역 부피를 측정하였다. 아밀로이드 영상에 기반하여 정상, 무증상, 전조증상, 알츠하이머성 치매의 단계로 병의 진행에 따라 피험자를 정밀진단 분류하였다.

노화 과정에서 측두엽의 피질 두께 및 면적 감소를 확인하였으며, 특히 해마 부피의 뚜렷한 위축을 확인하였다. 해마는 정상적 노화와 병리학적 노화에서 그 취약성이 다르게 나타나기 때문에 미세 해부학적 차이를 통한 근본적 메커니즘 규명이 무엇보다 중요하다. 따라서 해마 세부 영역 부피 분석을 통해, 병의 증세에 따라 대부분의 해마세부영역에서 단계적으로 위축되었으나, 특이적으로 Parasubiculum 영역에서는 전조증상 단계까지 위축이 지연됨을 확인하였다.

본 연구에서 아밀로이드 영상촬영, 인지 검사, 임상 진단 결과를 기반으로 분류된 피험자들의 해마 세부 영역 부피 변화를 분석하였으며, 진단 그룹별 유의미한 변화를 관찰하였다. 뿐만 아니라, 본 형태학적 측정 연구 결과를 바탕으로 인지적 정상 피험자와 알츠하이머성 치매 환자들을 분류할 수 있는 통계적 예측 모델을 개발하였다.

본 연구는 정상노화 과정에서 동아시안 특이 뇌구조적 변화를 설명했으며, AD 진행과정에서 미세 해마 구조의 변화를 규명하였고, 알츠하이머병을 진단 분류할 수 있는 뇌구조 기반 예측 모델을 개발하였다.

2.4 Discussion……………………………………………………………………...53-61

CHAPTER 3. HIPPOCAMPAL SUBFIELD VOLUMES ALLOW BETTER STATISTICAL MODELLING FOR THE PREDICTION OF ALZHEIMER’S DISEASE THAN HIPPOCAMPAL VOLUMES………………………………..72-87

3. Abstract…………………………………………………………………………72-73

3.1 Introduction 74-75

3.2 Methods…………………………………………………………………………75-79

3.3 Results…………………………………………………………………………..79-83

3.4 Discussion………………………………………………………………………84-87