Trans-cinnamic aldehyde and Vanillin ameliorate LPS-induced inflammatory response in macrophage and microglia

Abstract

염증반응은 미생물의 감염에 대한 선천성 면역 반응이다. 대식세포는 면역세포의 일종으로 염증반응에 중요한 역할을 한다. 최근 연구에 따르면 천연물에서 유래한 다양한 화합물이 염증과 같은 면역 반응을 조절할 수 있다고 보고되었다.

트랜스 신남 알데히드 (TCA)는 계피 나무에서 풍부하게 존재하는 천연 화합물질이다. 이전 연구에서 TCA는 항생물막, 항균 및 항암 작용이 있다고 보고 되었다. 그러나 활성화된 대식세포에 대한 TCA의 항염증 효능은 밝혀지지 않았다. 그러므로, 본 연구에서RAW264.7 대식세포에서 TCA항염증 효과를 조사하였다. TCA는 RAW264.7대식세포 에 대한 독성이 나타나지 않았으며, LPS로 자극된 일산화질소 (NO)의 생산을 TCA 처리에 의해 농도적으로 감소시킴을 확인하였다. 또한, TCA의 처리는 LPS에 의해 유도된 인터루킨-1β (IL-1β), 종양 괴사 인자-α (TNF-α) 및 인터루킨-6 (IL-6)의 mRNA발현량과 사이토카인 생성을 억제하는 것을 확인하였으며, 이는 MAPK의 활성을 억제함으로써 관찰되었다.

이러한 결과를 통해 TCA가 ERK, JNK, p38 MAPK 인산화 및 염증 유전자 발현의 저해를 통하여 LPS로 자극된 대식세포의 항염증 효과를 나타냄을 시사 하였다.

염증반응에 관여하는 다른 종류의 세포인 미세아교세포는 신경염증의 중요한 세포이다. 미세아교세포는 중추 신경계 (CNS)에서 존재한다. 이 세포는 뇌에서 10-15 %를 차지하며, 뇌의 염증 반응에 관여하고 항상성을 유지하는데 작용한다. 특히, 신경염증 반응에서 미세아교세포의 조절은 항신경염증성 반응이나 노화 방지에 중요하다.

페놀릭 알데히드인 vanillin 은 이전 연구에서 항염증, 항암 및 항산화 효과가 있다고 보고 됐지만, 항신경염증 효과는 보고되지 않았다. 그러므로, 본 연구에서 LPS로 자극된BV-2 미세아교세포에서 vanillin의 항신경염증 효과를 확인하였다. Vanillin 은 NO의 생성과, NO의 유도인자로 알려진 i-NOS와 COX-2의 단백질과 유전자 발현을 농도 의존적으로 억제 시켰으며, 염증 매개인자로 알려진 유전자를 효과적으로 억제 시켰다. 또한, LPS로 자극된 미세아교세포에서 인터루킨-1β (IL-1β), 종양 괴사 인자-α (TNF-α) 및 인터루킨-6 (IL-6)의 mRNA과 사이토카인 생성을 억제하는 것을 확인하였다. 더욱이, 세포 신호 이동경로로 알려진 MAPK 및 핵 전사인자(NF-κB)의 신호를 억제함을 확인하였다. 이 결과로 vanillin의 항신경염증 효과를 토대로 신경퇴행성질환을 치료하는 긍정적인 효과를 제시한다

그러므로, TCA와 vanillin은 미세아교세포와 대식세포에서 항염증 반응을 가지고 있으며, 따라서 염증 질환 치료제 개발을 위한 물질로 사용될 수 있음을 시사한다.

Inflammation is a primary response of the innate immune system against various infections. Macrophages are a type of immune cell that have a critical role in the inflammation. Recent studies reported that various natural compounds could regulate immune responses such as inflammation. Trans-cinnamaldehyde (TCA) is a natural compound from cinnamon, especially abundant in cinnamon bark. Previous studies reported that TCA has anti-biofilm, anti-microbial, and anti-cancer activities. However, the anti-inflammatory effects and the mechanism of TCA on macrophages are still unknown. In this study, I investigated the anti-inflammatory effects of TCA on the RAW 264.7 murine macrophage cell line. TCA significantly decreased lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-induced nitric oxide (NO) production in a dose-dependent manner. Moreover, TCA treatment significantly reduced mRNA expression and protein expression of inducible NO synthase (iNOS) in LPS-stimulated macrophages in a dose-dependent manner. TCA treatment also diminished the mRNA expression level and secretion of IL-1, IL-6, and TNF- in LPS-activated macrophages. TCA elicited the anti-inflammatory effects by inhibiting ERK, JNK, and p38 MAPKs phosphorylation in the cells. In conclusion, TCA elicits the anti-inflammatory effects on LPS-stimulated macrophage activation via suppression of MAPKs phosphorylation, and pro-inflammatory gene expression. Therefore, in the part I, this study provides important information regarding the use of TCA as a candidate therapeutic agent against inflammation.

Microglia is a kind of macrophage in the central nervous system (CNS). It accounts for 10 to 15% in the brain, and it is a cell involved in the inflammatory response of the brain. Microglia is responsible for immune response and homeostasis in CNS. Especially, the role of microglial cells in inflammatory reactions is important for anti-neuroinflammatory responses or anti-aging. Vanillin, a phenolic aldehyde, was reported to have anti-inflammatory, anti-cancer and anti-oxidant effect in previous studies. However, effect of anti-neuroinflammatory activity has not been established yet. In this study, I investigated the anti-neuroinflammatory effect of vanillin on lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-stimulated BV-2 murine microglia cell. Vanillin inhibited the production of nitric oxide (NO), protein levels of inducible nitric-oxide syntheses (iNOS) and cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2). Vanillin also reduced the mRNA expression of i-NOS, COX-2, and interleukin-1β (IL-1β), tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α), and interleukin-6 (IL-6) on LPS-stimulated microglia cells. In addition, vanillin inhibited the phospholation of mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) such as extracellular signal-regulated kinase (ERK), P38, and c-Jun N terminal kinase (JNK), and nuclear factor ĸB (NF-κB). Moreover, pro-inflammatory cytokine reduced IL-1β, TNF-α, and IL-6. In the part II, I suggest that vanillin is effective in anti-neuroinflammatory responses in inflammatory disease.

Therefore, TCA and vanillin have anti-inflammatory effects on macrophage and microglia cell, and thus can be used as therapeutic agents for inflammatory diseases.

Part II. Vanillin suppresses LPS-induced inflammatory reaction via MAPK pathway in BV-2 murine microglia cell

1. Vanillin inhibits NO production in LPS-stimulated microglial cells.............................................................................................43

2. Vanillin down-regulates iNOS and COX-2 expression in LPS-stimulated microglial cells........................................................45

3. Vanillin decreases LPS-induced inflammatory cytokine mRNA and protein levels in LPS-stimulated microglial cell……………………………………………...………………47

4. Vanillin inhibits MAPK and NF-B phosphorylation….……51

5. Vanillin inhibits LPS-triggered activation specifically for ERK and P38 of MAPKs in BV-2 cells………...……………………53