이중매매의 형사책임에 관한 연구

Keyword

이중매매, 부동산 이중매매, 동산 이중매매, 배임죄, 민사책임, 형사책임, 배신설(Double Selling, Double selling of real Estate, Double selling of movable Property, Breach of Trust Crime, Civil Liability, Criminal Liability, Theory of Betray)

Abstract

Double selling means that the owner of the property sells his assets to first buyer and in a non-finished registered or delivered obligation procedures re-sell to second buyer and finish the registered or delivered obligation procedures. These double selling by seller ignore the expectations and trust of the first buyer about property acquisition and it can be the betrayed act which gives the significantly difficult and cannot recovered economic loss to first buyer. In this point, also it can be the problem that the default of obligation on Civil Act and default of obligation on Criminal Act can be applied to seller.

In Criminal Act Article 355 Paragraph 2 regulate that “a person who, administering another’s business, obtains pecuniary advantage or causes a third person to do so from another in violation of one’s duty, thereby causing loss to such person” then the Breach of Trust Crime can be applied. The contents of provision are regulated only 'a person who, administering another’s business', however its literal meaning is not clear. Therefore, at the interpretation of Breach of Trust Crime, "How much the range of subjects can be recognized" can be the problem.

The range of main body of an act about Breach of Trust Crime can be changed how understand the nature of Breach of Trust Crime. One other thing, about a real right change, current Civil Act adopts Formalism abandoned the Classic Contract Theory in the previous Civil Act. Therefore, the real right change can get the effect with registration(Civil Act Article 186), the Movable property can get the effect by transfer(Civil Act Article 188). These difference of method of public notice can affecting the identity judgment of seller's Breach of Trust Crime between Real estate and Movable property, it can be the subject for the study.

About the nature of Breach of Trust Crime, there are many theories. However the common theories and precedent standing on the Theory of Betray which can be understood the nature of Breach of Trust Crime is a betrayal with original person. If the seller signing the contract with first buyer about real estate and seller give the down payment and all payments, in this situation, seller sign the same contract with second buyer and the second buyer received the ownership or registration, in this case, the Supreme Court recognize the establishment of Breach of Trust Crime based on the Theory of Betray.

The Supreme Court judge the nature of Breach of Trust Crime that through the violation of duty which hinder the trust of other person and give the damage in property to other person, and these acts about violation of duty are details of business and nature, etc. in view of the concrete situations, did not anything which were expected by provisions of Act, content of contract and principle of good faith. And ignore the relationship with original person by do something which is not expected. These are containing as betrayal acts.

Based on these nature of Breach of Trust Crime, if one party cannot cancel the contract without other special reason by proceeding the fulfillment of contract such as receive the middle payment between contract parties. In this case, the fulfillment of liabilities by contents of contract, can get the character terms of handle his works and handling works for other person at the same time. Therefore, In this case, the debtor is on the status that 'the person who administering another’s Business' which is the main of Breach of Trust Crime, and if who is in this status did not all his duty for other person to obtain the full right to property and sell to third party, etc. Like this, do something that disrupts the acquisition or maintenance of property of other person is betraying the fair trust for other person and it is very high possibility of criticism. Therefore, it can be the typical violation of duty acts.

In this purpose, the Supreme Court establishing the precedent that in the real estate contract, if the seller receive the middle payment and dispose the object of dealing to third party, this act is violate the cooperative obligation of real estate registration and it correspond to Breach of Trust Crime. This precedent has been established through the many cases and already it has functions as the established legal principles which are governing the economic life of our society.

Double selling is just general obligation relationships not entrustment or trust relationship. However, in the previous Civil Act at the right for the buyer which can get the ownership, it has been punished as embezzlement. Therefore it is can be recognized as property interests which is protected by Criminal Act. The buyer pays the middle payment to seller, but buyer did not receive any securities and he lies in the markedly unfavorable and vulnerable position that cannot exert any influence.

Recognizing the status of a person who, administering another’s business by that the compare with the one party, the other party need protection by criminal Act and he is in significantly vulnerable position or closing by the ownership about property rights and property interests which is protected by embezzlement, these are cannot be denied. Therefore, about the applying the double selling to Breach of Trust Crime, if one party manage the property interests or property right which has the criminal value, then recognizing the status of one party as 'a person who, administering another’s business' and applying as Breach of Trust Crime. This can be right.

In case of movable property selling, if the fulfillment of contract goes over a certain stage by receiving the middle payment between parties, the act of disposal to other person doubly the object of sale of seller will be punished as Breach of Trust Crime and it is logically consistent. Unlike this, there is no other reason that recognizing the movable property as special things. Regarding the double selling of movable property, the majority opinion of the supreme court, decision 2008DO 10479 sentenced in January 20, 2011 said that handling differently the essentially similar matters, it is contrary to the principles of equity. And throughout the double selling of property rights or double transfer, recognizing the establishment of Breach of Trust Crime, These are fading the meaning of Supreme Court precedent which has been contribute to protection of the trust relationship between dealings and these are need to be reconsidered.|이중매매라 함은 재산의 소유자가 자신이 소유한 재산을 제1매수인에게 매도하였으나 아직 등기 또는 인도 등의 절차가 마무리되지 않은 상태에서 제2매수인에게 그 재산을 다시 매도하고 등기 또는 인도 등의 절차를 이행하는 경우를 의미한다. 이러한 매도인의 이중매매 행위는 제1매수인의 재산 취득에 대한 기대와 신뢰를 저버리고 제1매수인에게 회복이 불가능하거나 현저히 곤란한 경제적 손실을 안겨주는 배신행위가 된다는 점에서 매도인에게 민사상 채무불이행책임만이 아니라 형법상 배임죄의 죄책을 물을 수 있는지 여부가 문제된다.

형법 제355조 제2항은 “타인의 사무를 처리하는 자가 그 임무에 위배하는 행위로써 재산상의 이익을 취득하거나 제3자로 하여금 이를 취득하게 하여 본인에게 손해를 가한 때” 배임죄가 성립한다고 규정한다. 규정의 내용이 위와 같이 ‘타인의 사무를 처리하는 자’라고만 되어 있어 문언상 그 의미가 명료한 것이 아니기 때문에 배임죄의 해석에 있어서는 그 주체의 범위를 어디까지 인정할 것인가 하는 것이 문제된다.

배임죄의 행위주체의 범위는 배임죄의 본질을 어떻게 파악하느냐에 따라 달라질 수 밖에 없다. 또 한가지는 물권변동에 대해 현행 민법이 의용민법시대의 의사주의를 버리고 형식주의를 채택하여, 부동산 물권 변동은 등기하여야 효력이 생기고(민법 제186조), 동산 물권 변동은 동산을 인도하여야 효력이 생기기 때문에(민법 제188조), 이러한 공시방법의 차이가 부동산 매도인과 동산 매도인의 배임죄 주체성 판단에 영향을 끼치는지도 연구할 대상이다.

배임죄의 본질에 관하여는 여러 가지 학설이 있지만 우리나라의 통설·판례는 본인과의 신임관계의 위배를 배임죄의 본질로 파악하는 배신설을 취하고 있다. 대법원은 매도인이 제1매수인과 부동산 매매계약을 체결하여 계약금과 중도금까지 모두 지급받은 상태에서 제2매수인과 이중으로 부동산 매매계약을 체결하고 소유권 등기도 제2매수인 앞으로 이전한 이중매매행위에 대해서 배신설을 바탕으로 배임죄의 성립을 인정한다.

대법원은 배임죄의 본질은 신임관계에 기한 타인의 신뢰를 저해하는 의무위배행위를 통하여 그 타인으로 하여금 재산상 손해를 입게 하는 데에 있고, 이러한 임무위배행위에는 사무의 내용, 성질 등 구체적 상황에 비추어 법률의 규정, 계약의 내용 혹은 신의칙상 당연히 할 것으로 기대되는 행위를 하지 않거나 당연히 하지 않아야 할 것으로 기대되는 행위를 함으로써 본인과 사이의 신임관계를 저버리는 일체의 행위가 포함된다고 한다.

이러한 배임죄의 본질에 비추어 보면, 매매계약의 당사자 사이에 중도금을 수수하는 등으로 계약의 이행이 진행되어 다른 특별한 사정이 없는 한 계약을 해제할 수 없는 단계에 이른 때에는 그 계약의 내용에 좇은 채무의 이행은 채무자로서의 자기 사무의 처리라는 측면과 아울러 상대방의 재산보전에 협력하는 타인 사무의 처리라는 성격을 동시에 가지게 되므로, 이러한 경우 그 채무자는 배임죄의 주체인 ‘타인의 사무를 처리하는 자’의 지위에 있고 이러한 지위에 있는 자가 상대방으로 하여금 그 재산에 관한 완전한 권리를 취득하도록 그 의무의 이행을 다하지 않고 이를 다시 제3자에게 처분하는 등 상대방의 재산 취득 혹은 보전에 지장을 초래하는 행위를 하는 것은 상대방의 정당한 신뢰를 저버리는 것으로 비난 가능성이 매우 높은 전형적인 임무위배행위에 해당한다고 보아야 한다.

이러한 취지에서 대법원은 부동산 이중매매에서 매도인이 중도금을 수령한 이후에 매매목적물을 제3자에게 처분하는 행위는 매수인을 위한 등기협력의무에 위배하는 것으로 배임죄에 해당한다는 판례를 확립하고 있는 바, 이러한 판례는 오랜 기간 동안 다수의 사건을 통해 정립된 것으로서 이미 우리사회의 경제생활을 규율하는 확립된 법원칙으로 기능하고 있다.

이중매매는 위임이나 위탁관계가 아닌 일반적인 채무관계에 불과하나, 매수인이 소유권이전을 받을 수 있는 권리는 과거 의용민법시대에는 횡령죄로 처벌해왔던 것으로서 형법상 보호할만한 재산상 이익이라고 볼 수 있다. 매수인은 매도인에게 중도금까지 지급하였으나 매매목적물에 대하여는 아무런 담보도 얻지 못하고 영향력을 전혀 행사할 수 없는 현저하게 불리하고 취약한 지위에 놓여 있다.

일방 당사자가 타방 당사자에 비하여 형법상 보호할 필요성이 인정될 만큼 현저하게 불리하고 취약한 지위에 있는지 여부와, 문제되는 재산권이나 재산상 이익이 횡령죄가 보호하는 소유권에 근접하여 형사상 보호의 필요성이 인정되는지 여부를 근거와 기준으로 타인의 사무처리자의 지위가 인정된다는 것을 부인할 수 없다. 따라서 이중매매를 배임죄로 의율하는 것의 당부에 관하여 형법상 보호가치 있는 재산상이익 내지 재산권을 관리하게 된 경우에는 ‘타인의 사무를 처리하는 자’로서의 지위를 인정하여 배임죄로 의율하는 것이 옳다고 할 것이다.

동산매매의 경우에도 당사자 사이에 중도금이 수수되는 등으로 계약의 이행이 일정한 단계를 넘어선 때에는 매도인의 매매목적물을 이중으로 타에 처분하는 행위는 배임죄로 처벌하는 것이 논리적으로 일관되고, 그와 달리 유독 동산을 다른 재산과 달리 취급할 이유를 찾아볼 수 없다. 동산 이중매매의 형사책임에 관한 대법원 2011.1.20. 선고 2008도10479 전원합의체 판결에서의 다수 의견은 본질적으로 유사한 사안을 합리적 근거없이 달리 취급하는 것으로서 형평의 이념에 반하며, 재산권의 이중매매 또는 이중양도의 전반에 걸쳐 배임죄의 성립을 인정함으로써 거래상 신뢰관계의 보호에 기여하여 온 대법원 판례의 의미를 크게 퇴색시키는 것으로서 재고되어야 할 것이다.