쇄석다짐말뚝으로 보강된 연약지반의 거동특성

Abstract

There are several methods in the soft ground improvement technique in accordance with improvement purposes, and recently cases using granular compaction pile method which creates a pile with a constant diameter on base surface putting pressure to insert the sand and crushed stone while maintaining it a constant density on the ground of soft clay soils or sandy soils are rapidly increasing domestically.

However, as the construction case by GCP method, this method can contain several problems such as uncertainty of construction, inner destruction, clogging phenomenon, bulging failure, and the other failure in clay ground. Because the clay ground is very soft and loses the strength by ground disturbance, damage case of GCP method is rapidly increasing.

Since there is no quantitative GCP design method, this method is designed by experiential method. Because of this, several failures occurs such as bulging, shear failure and other phenomenon. Therefore, it is difficult to confirm the definite cause and to establish the prevention plan for failure. Also, although it is different to design and construct by the different equipment and material characteristics, domestic method is intactly applied by the method of foreign country. As a result, the GCP method may produce a significant error between actual values of bearing capacity and settlement and expected values.

Since conventional equation is being considered as single pile, it is necessary to allow for group pile effect. Therefore, the GCP method has to optimize design method through the theoretical supplementation.

Consequently, this study aims to suggest a rational design method, through one and two-dimensional numerical analysis of composite ground according to diverse change of design parameter such as stress concentration ration and internal friction angle. As a result of numerical analysis, the GCP design method will be acceptable to apply the domestic ground.|연약지반개량 공법에는 개량목적에 따라 여러 가지 공법들이 있으며, 최근 국내에서는 연약점토지반이나 느슨한 사질토 지반에 모래 및 쇄석을 일정한 상대밀도()를 유지하면서 압입하여 원지반에 일정한 지름을 가진 말뚝을 조성하는 쇄석다짐말뚝(Granular Compaction Pile)공법을 적용하는 사례가 급증하고 있다.

그러나, 시공사례가 증가함에 따라 GCP공법 시공 중 지반의 교란에 의해 쉽게 강도특성을 상실하는 점토지반에서 시공의 불확실성과 내부파괴의 문제점을 가지고 있으며, 간극막힘(Clogging)현상, 선단부의 팽창파괴 등의 피해사례가 급격히 증가하고 있다.

국내 쇄석다짐말뚝(GCP)공법은 정량적인 설계법이 없기 때문에 경험적인 방법에 의해 설계, 시공되고 있는 실정이므로 팽창파괴, 전단파괴 등 다양한 형태의 파괴가 발생하고 있으나 명확한 원인규명 및 파괴예방대책 수립이 어려운 실정이다. 또한 시공장비, 재료적특성이 다름에도 불구하고 해외에서 적용하는 공법을 그대로 적용하여 지지력, 침하량 등이 실측값과 큰 차이를 나타낸다.

기존 제안된 이론식은 단일말뚝 형태에 대한 지지력만 고려하므로 현장에 적용되었을 때, 군말뚝 효과 등을 고려하지 않았기 때문에 이론적 보완을 통하여 국내의 GCP공법에 최적화된 설계법을 정립할 필요가 있다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 GCP공법의 합리적인 설계법 제안을 위한 기초단계로써, 설계정수 값의 변화에 따른 지지력의 변화 및 응력분담비에 따른 복합지반의 지지력 및 거동특성을 비교·분석하기 위하여 실제 GCP공법이 적용된 복합지반 현장의 데이터를 기반으로 1, 2차원압밀해석 연구를 실시하여 GCP공법 적용으로 인한 지반의 거동특성을 분석하고자 한다.