가치사슬 기반 도시디자인 경영모델 제안 연구 -문화적 관점에서 본 도시재생을 중심으로

Keyword Urban Design, Design management, Regeneration, Value chain

Abstract

Recently the city are approaching urban regeneration in diverse ways, away from development policy. However, in the perspective of urban design management, it is difficult to find an approach method that increase the value of the city due to the lack of a model to identify and establish the urban design elements.

The objective of urban design is divided into sustainability and urban regeneration. In this study, the culture and environment area of design management are to be discussed in the domain of urban regeneration and in particular, the field related to cultural regeneration.

First the element of urban design, domain and method of urban design management and the concept of urban design is defined to research the problems of the model for systematic management of urban design by analyzing theoretical background of urban design and urban regeneration and elements of urban design management is retrieved based on the theory of value chain by Michael Porter.

The systematic management of urban design is proposed with these elements by reclassifying the elements in the perspective of the value chain and through development of the model.

This study sought to find the availability of urban restoration elements through proposing a model that can apply these elements for each feature of cultural aspect on the basis of a theoretical urban design model in the value chain.

The value of the model is significant that it can provide important considerations in the future of urban design in various areas.

It is expected that it is used as basic resources to evaluate the value of the city and in the analysis of the city if the model is utilized. A research that can provide more accurate methodology is required by expanding the scope of urban design management elements.|최근 도시들은 개발정책에서 벗어나 도시재생을 다양하게 접근하고 있다. 그러나 도시디자인 경영의 관점에서 도시디자인 요소를 파악하고 기준을 정하는 모형이 부재하기 때문에 도시의 가치를 높일 수 있는 접근방식을 찾는데 많은 어려움을 겪고 있었다.

도시디자인의 목적은 크게 지속가능성과 도시재생으로 분류되며 도시재생의 영역에서 도시디자인경영분야에서 다루어 질 영역은 문화와 환경 분야이다.

본 연구에서는 도시디자인경영의 영역으로서 문화적 재생과 관련한 분야를 다루고자 하였다. 우선적으로 도시디자인경영에서 관리해야 할 도시디자인의 요소, 도시디자인경영에서 다루어야 할 도시디자인의 영역과 방법, 도시디자인을 체계적이고 시스템적으로 관리하기 위한 모형의 문제점들을 연구하기 위하여 도시디자인과 도시재생의 이론적 배경을 분석하여 도시디자인의 개념을 정의하였고 마이클 포터의 가치사슬의 이론을 근거로 도시 디자인 경영요소를 도출하였다.

이러한 도시디자인경영의 요소를 대상으로 마이클포터의 가치사슬적 관점에서 요소를 재분류하고 모형을 개발함으로서 도시디자인 경영의 관리체계를 제시해보았다. 본 연구에서 이론적으로 개발한 가치사슬기반 도시디자인 경영모델을 근거로 각각의 특성별 문화적 관점에서의 도시재생 요소들을 적용할 수 있는 모델 제안을 통해 도시재생 요소의 활용가능성을 모색하였다.

도시디자인 경영모형을 통해 다양한 영역에서 도시디자인의 향후 가능성을 고려할 수 있는 중요한 정보를 제공해줄 수 있다는 점에서 모형의 가치가 크다고 볼 수 있다. 앞으로 도시의 가치를 평가하는 기본 자료로서 도시디자인 경영모델이 활용된다면 도시의 분석에 도움이 될 것으로 기대되며, 도시디자인 경영요소의 범위를 확대시켜서 보다 정확한 방법론을 제시할 수 있는 연구가 필요할 것으로 사료된다.