지역아동센터에 대한 관련 집단들의 인식 유형 연구 - Q 방법론의 적용

Abstract

Based on research analyzed from the Q-Method, data was collected and classified to reveal the opinions and attitudes of influential individuals in community children’s centers. Various individuals, associated with the community children care center, were interviewed and data, collected from previous research, was included in collecting statements related to issues surrounding these centers. 23 Q-statements were created based on selected 337 statements. Then, according to the compulsory normal distribution method, the survey required 40 candidates to classify the statements into categories based on least to most important to the functionality of the community centers. These results from the QUANL PC program were classified into four general categories. The first category was focused primarily on the individual education of the children. The second category was based on the concerns focused on the business aspect of the centers. The third group were considered family-oriented, while the fourth group looked to reform the systems of the centers. In conclusion, the results of the data revealed the importance of the various recognition-types of individuals related to the functionality of the center. Thus, one may hope that such research is utilized as the baseline data in an effort to seek the positive technique to develop the operations of community children care centers in the future.

본 연구는 Q 방법론을 적용하여 지역아동센터의 기능과 운영경험에 대한 관련 집단들의 인식 유형에 관한 연구를 하기 위한 것이다. 먼저 심층면접과 지역아동센터의 기능과 운영경험에 관련된 문헌, 선행연구를 통해 총 337개의 진술문을 수집하고, 최종적으로 23개의 Q진술문을 선정하였다. Q카드와 Q표본의 분포도를 준비하여, 지역아동복지센터 주요 관련집단 총 40명에게 강제 정상분포방식에 따라 척도 상에 분류하게 하였다. QUANL PC프로그램을 통해 수집된 자료를 분석한 결과 4가지 유형으로 도출되었으며, 제1유형: 아동성장 중시형, 제2유형: 운영실리 중시형, 제3유형: 아동보호 중시형, 제4유형: 제도개선 요구형 이다. 본 연구는 지역아동센터의 기능과 운영경험에 대한 관련종사자들의 인식유형을 심층적으로 알아봄으로써 기존의 연구에는 없었던 그들의 구체적이고 주관적인 의견을 바탕으로, 앞으로의 지역아동센터의 운영에 관해 더 발전할 수 있는 바람직한 방향모색을 위한 기초자료로 제공 될 것으로 기대하는 바이다.