Quantitative Analysis of Three-dimensional Morphology and Biophysical Cell Parameters of Live Cells using Digital Holographic Imaging

Abstract

For semitransparent or transparent biological cells, the intensity based two-dimensional (2D) imaging system suffers from losses of a large amount of quantitative detailed information about cell structure and content. 2D imaging method also results in low-contrast image. On the contrary, three-dimensional imaging (3D) technique such as digital holography comes to the forefront as promising tools for 3D biological cells visualization, pattern recognition and study of their dynamics as it can provide rich 3D information, such as the surface morphological and optical thickness data of these microscopic objects. Among a large number of developed 3D imaging platforms, digital holographic microscopy (DHM) as a promising 3D imaging system has widely viewed in life sciences, medical diagnoses, and medicine due to its advantages in terms of easy configuration and fast imaging, low-cost and non-destruction to microorganisms.

In this dissertation, The automated analysis of 3D cells that are obtained by DHM is focused. Totally, two different kinds of transparent cells, which are red blood cells (RBCs) and cardiomyocytes, are three-dimensionally imaged and quantitatively analyzed. Both RBCs and cardiomyocytes phase images are numerically reconstructed from holograms recorded by DHM. RBCs has been extensively studied in bio-medical fields due to its important functionality in delivering oxygen from lungs to body tissues and transporting carbon dioxide from the tissues to the lungs. The resulted characteristic properties of 3D RBCs from DHM are beneficial to characterize cell storage lesions, recognize unnormal RBCs, and evaluate drug testing. On the other hand, cardiomyocytes or myocardial cells, which are the main contractile elements of the heart muscle, generate human heart beating and control blood flow through the blood vessels of the circulatory system. The automated analysis of 3D cardiomyocytes are crucial to improve the predictability of compound toxicity through safety profiling assays during the lengthy drug discovery process in order that potentially toxic compounds are detected early in the process before significant time and important financial investments are made. Experimental results are presented that demonstrate the feasibility of the automated analysis procedure for both 3D RBCs and cardiomyocytes.| 2D 이미징 시스템 기반에 집중된 반투명 또는 투명 생물학적 세포는 세포 구조와 내용에 대한 상세한 정량적 정보가 대량 손실된다.2D 이미징 기술은 저채도 이미지에서 동일한 결과를 보인다. 반대로, 디지털 홀로그램과 같은 3차원 이미징 기술은 3D 생물학적 세포 시각화, 표면 형태와 세포의 광학적 두께와 같은 풍부한 3D정보를 제공함으로써 패턴 인식과 그 동적 연구 분야를 위한 선두 기술로써 각광을 받고 있다.개발된 3D 이미징 기술 중, 촉망되는 3D 이미징 시스템으로써 DHM에 기반한 3D 이미징 플랫폼은 쉬운 구조와 빠른 이미징 처리, 저비용 그리고 미생물 비파괴 측면의 이점으로 인하여 생명과학, 의료진단 그리고 의학에서 광범위하게 보여진다.

본 논문에서는 DHM에 의해 획득한 3D 셀의 자동 분석에 중점을 둔다. 전적으로, 적혈구와 심장근육세포와 같은 두 가지 다른 종류의 투명 세포는 3차원적 영상화와 정량 분석을 하였다. 적혈구와 심장근육세포 위상 이미지는 DHM에 의해 기록된 홀로그램으로부터 절대적으로 재구성된다.적혈구는 폐에서 신체 조직으로 산소를 전달 및 조직에서 폐로 이산화탄소를 보내는 것에서 중요한 기능을 하기 때문에 바이오 메디컬 분야에서 광범위하게 연구되어지고 있다. DHM에서 생성된 3D 적혈구의 특유 성질은 세포 병변 특성, 비정상 적혈구 인식 그리고 약물 테스트에 유익하다. 한편, 심장근육 수축의 주요소인 심장근육세포나 심근세포는 일반적인 사람의 심장 박동과 순환계의 혈관을 통해 혈액 흐름을 제어할 수 있다. 자동 분석된 3D 심장근육세포는 잠재적인 독성 화합물이 긴 시간과 투자비용으로 만들어지기 전에 프로세서 초기에 감지되어지는 순서로 오랜 신약 개발 과정동안 안전적인 프로파일 링 분석을 통하여 화합물 독성의 예측을 향상시키기 위해 매우 중요하다. 본 실험 결과는 3D 적혈구와 심장근육세포 모두에 자동화된 분석 과정의 실행성을 증명하여 보여준다.