학급응집력과 지각된 학급규준이 또래괴롭힘 참여행동, 학교생활만족도, 공감, 친사회적 행동에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 학급응집력과 지각된 학급규준이 또래괴롭힘 참여행동(가해행동, 피해경험, 방관행동, 피해-방어행동, 가해-동조행동), 학교생활만족도, 공감, 친사회적 행동에 서로 다른 영향을 주는지 알아보고자 하였다. 이를 위하여 중학교 2학년과 3학년 학생의 학급응집력과 지각된 학급규준을 살펴보고, 또래괴롭힘 참여행동과 학교생활만족도, 공감, 친사회적행동에 각기 다른 영향을 주는지 살펴보았다.

지각된 학급규준은 가해행동, 피해경험, 방관행동, 가해자-동조행동에 더 많은 영향을 미칠 것이다.

이상의 연구문제 및 가설을 검증하기 위해 광주광역시에 소재한 중학교 2학년과 3학년 학생 449명을 연구대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였다. 또래괴롭힘 상황에서의 참여행동에 대한 양상과 학급응집력, 지각된 학급규준, 학교생활만족도, 공감, 친사회적 행동을 알아보기 위해 자기보고식 질문지를 통하여 조사하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 18.0를 사용하여 빈도, 평균, 표준편차, Pearson 상관분석, 중다회귀분석을 이용하여 통계 처리하였다.

연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 주요변인들이 어떠한 관계를 맺고 있는지 확인하기 위하여 상관분석을 실시하였다. 그 결과, 학급응집력과 피해자-방어행동, 학교생활만족도, 공감, 친사회적 행동과 정적상관이 나타났고 학급응집력과 가해행동, 피해경험, 방관행동, 가해자-동조행동은 부적상관이 있었다. 지각된 학급규준과는 피해자-방어행동, 학교생활만족도, 공감, 친사회적 행동과 정적상관이 나타났고, 지각된 학급규준과 가해행동, 피해경험, 방관행동, 가해자-동조행동은 부적상관을 보였다.

둘째, 학급응집력과 지각된 학급규준이 또래괴롭힘 참여행동, 학교생활만족도, 공감, 친사회적 행동에 대한 상대적 영향력을 알아보기 위해 단계적 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 그 결과, 학급응집력이 피해자-방어행동, 학교생활만족도, 공감, 친사회적 행동을 상대적으로 더 많이 설명하고 있으며, 지각된 학급규준은 가해행동, 피해경험, 방관행동, 가해자-동조행동을 상대적으로 더 많이 설명하였다.

본 연구결과는 또래괴롭힘 예방에 있어서 주변인에 대한 주목이 필요하며, 주변인의 역할을 변화시키기 위해서는 학급단위의 변화가 필요하다는 점을 시사한다. 또한, 학급 단위의 개입방법으로는 학생들의 정서적, 행동적 변화를 위해 높은 학급응집력 형성과 또래 괴롭힘에 대한 지각된 학급규준이 부정적으로 형성되도록 하여야 한다. 이러한 결과와 관련하여 학급응집력과 지각된 학급규준이 동시에 형성되어 전체 학급 문화를 바꾸는 프로그램의 개발의 필요성을 논의하였다.|The purpose of this study was to examine whether classroom cohesion and perceived classroom norm have mutually different effects on participation behavior in peer bullying(bullying behavior, victimization experience, outsider behavior, bullying-conformity behavior, victimization-defending behavior), satisfaction with school life, empathy and pro-social behavior. For this, it examined the classroom cohesion and the perceived classroom norm in 2nd graders and 3rd graders of middle school and figured out both have each different influence upon participation behavior in peer bullying, satisfaction with school life, empathy and pro-social behavior.

According to this research objective, the following research hypotheses were established.

The classroom cohesion will have more influence upon victimization-defending behavior, satisfaction with school life, empathy and pro-social behavior.

The perceived classroom norm will have more influence upon bullying behavior, victimization experience, outsider behavior, and bullying-conformity behavior.

To verify research problems and hypotheses in the above, a questionnaire survey was conducted targeting 449 students in the 2nd and the 3rd grade of middle school where is located in Gwangju Metropolitan City. It surveyed through the self-reported questionnaire in order to examine the aspect on participation behavior in peer bullying situation, classroom cohesion, perceived classroom norm, satisfaction with school life, empathy and pro-social behavior. The collected data were statistically processed by using frequency, the mean, standard deviation, Pearson correlation, and multiple regression analysis based on the use of SPSS 18.0.

The main findings are as follows. First, to confirm which relationship the major variables have, the correlation analysis was carried out. As a result, the positive correlation was shown between classroom cohesion and victimization-defending behavior, satisfaction with school life, empathy & pro-social behavior. There was negative correlation between classroom cohesion and bullying behavior, victimization experience, outsider behavior & bullying-conformity behavior. The positive correlation was shown between the perceived classroom norm and victimization-defending behavior, satisfaction with school life, empathy & pro-social behavior. The negative correlation was shown between the perceived classroom norm and bullying behavior, victimization experience, outsider behavior & bullying-conformity behavior.

Second, the stepwise regression analysis was carried out in order to examine relative influence of the classroom cohesion and the perceived classroom norm upon participation behavior in peer bullying, satisfaction with school life, empathy and pro-social behavior. As a result, the classroom cohesion is explaining relatively more victimization-defending behavior, satisfaction with school life, empathy and pro-social behavior. The perceived classroom norm explained relatively more bullying behavior, victimization experience, outsider behavior, and bullying-conformity behavior.

The results of this study suggest that there is a need of paying attention to surrounding people in preventing peer bullying and that a change in classroom unit is needed for changing a role of surrounding people. Also, as a method of intervention in classroom unit, there is a need of making it formed negatively the high classroom cohesion and the perceived classroom norm on peer bullying for students' emotional and behavioral change. In relation to this outcome, the necessity of developing a program was discussed, which changes the whole classroom culture by being formed the classroom cohesion and the perceived classroom norm at the same time.

Key words: Classroom Cohesion, Perceived classroom norms, Bullying, Satisfaction with school life, Empathy, Pro-social behavior