Induction of Apoptosis by JPH203, an L-type Amino Acid Transporter 1 Selective Compound, in YD-38 Human Oral Cancer Cells

Abstract

아미노산은 단백질 합성의 기질이 되며, 효소, 호르몬 및 신경전달물질들의 합성에 필수적이다. 세포에서 필요한 아미노산의 수송은 세포막에 위치한 아미노산 수송체를 통하여 이루어진다. 아미노산 수송계 L은 여러 필수아미노산을 포함한 중성아미노산을 수송하는 세포막 단백질로서, 암세포를 포함한 대부분의 세포에서 중성아미노산의 주 경로가 되는 아미노산 수송체이다. 아미노산 수송계 L은 L-type amino acid transporter 1(LAT1)과 L-type amino acid transporter 2(LAT2)의 두 아형이 존재한다. LAT1은 암세포와 같이 세포 내 대사가 특이적으로 항진되거나 계속적인 증식과 성장이 필수적인 세포에서 과발현되어 세포의 계속되는 성장에 중요한 역할을 한다고 알려져 있으며, LAT2는 정상조직에서 주로 발현한다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 사람 구강암 세포 YD-38을 이용하여 LAT1의 선택적 화합물인 JPH203의 구강암세포 성장억제에 미치는 효과와 세포성장 억제기전을 밝히고자 하며, 아울러 아미노산 수송체LAT1 억제를 통한 구강암 치료의 효용성을 제시하고자 한다.

본 연구에서 사람 구강암 세포 YD-38을 이용하여 LAT1의 선택적 화합물인 JPH203의 구강암세포 성장억제에 미치는 효과와 세포성장 억제기전을 밝히기 위해, YD-38 세포에서 RT-PCR 분석, 정량 PCR 분석, 아미노산 수송분석, MTT 분석, flow cytometry 분석 및 immunoblotting 등을 시행하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. YD-38 세포에서 아미노산 수송체 LAT1 및 그 보조인자 4F2hc의 발현은 확인 할 수 있었으나, LAT2의 발현은 관찰할 수 없었다.

2. YD-38 세포에서 L-leucine의 수송은 LAT1 선택적 화합물인 JPH203과 아미노산 수송계 L 억제제인 BCH에 의해 완전히 차단되었으며, 그 효능은 JPH203이 더 뚜렷하였다.

3. JPH203과 BCH는 YD-38 세포의 성장을 억제시켰으며, 그 효능은 JPH203이 더 뚜렷하였다.

4. YD-38 세포에 JPH203을 처리한 실험군에서 활성화된 caspase-3, -7, -9 및 PARP의 증가를 확인할 수 있었다.

5. JPH203은 YD-38 세포의 apoptosis를 유도하였다.

본 연구의 결과로서 사람 구강암 세포 YD-38에서 LAT1 선택적 화합물인 JPH203은 LAT1 활성을 억제하여 세포성장에 필수적인 L-leucine 등 중성아미노산의 세포 내 고갈을 유도함으로서 YD-38 세포의 apoptosis를 유도하는 것으로 사료된다. 또한 본 연구의 결과로 LAT1 선택적 화합물을 이용한 구강암 세포의 성장억제에 관한 하나의 방향을 제시 할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

중심어: JPH203, L-type amino acid transporter, Cell death, Apoptosis,

Oral cancer cells, Anti-cancer therapy|Amino acids are required for protein synthesis and energy sources in all living cells. The amino acid transport system L is a major nutrient transport system that is responsible for transport of neutral amino acids including several essential amino acids. The system L is divided into 2 major subgroups, the L-type amino acid transporter 1 (LAT1) and the L-type amino acid transporter 2 (LAT2). In cancer cells, the LAT1 is expressed strongly to support their continuous growth and proliferation. This study examined the effects of JPH203, an LAT1 selective compound, and the mechanism through which JPH203 suppresses cell growth in YD-38 human oral cancer cells.

The effect of JPH203 and the mechanism of JPH203 on cell growth suppression in YD-38 cells were examined by RT-PCR and qRT-PCR analyses, amino acid transport measurements, MTT assay, flow cytometry analysis and immunoblotting. The results are as follows.

1. The YD-38 cells express LAT1 with its associating protein 4F2 heavy chain (4F2hc), but not LAT2.

2. JPH203 and BCH completely inhibited L-leucine uptake in YD-38 cells, and the affinity for JPH203 against L-leucine transport was much higher than that for BCH.

3. JPH203 and BCH inhibited cell growth in YD-38 cells, and the affinity for JPH203 against cell growth inhibition was higher than that for BCH.

4. The percentage of Annexin V-FITC-positive cells at both early and late stage of apoptosis were significantly increased by JPH203 compared with control in YD-38 cells.

5. JPH203 up-regulated the population of apoptotic YD-38 cells through activation of apoptotic factors such as caspase-3, caspase-7, caspase-9 and PARP.

These results suggest that the inhibition of LAT1 activity by JPH203 leads to apoptotic cancer cell death by inducing intracellular depletion of the neutral amino acids essential for cancer cell growth in YD-38 human oral cancer cells. Overall, JPH203 appears to have potential as a novel anti-oral cancer agent, presumably via selective LAT1 inhibition.

KEY WORDS: JPH203, L-type amino acid transporter, Cell death, Apoptosis,; Oral cancer cells, Anti-cancer therapy